comparant again

English translation: groom / bride

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comparant / comparante (mariage)
English translation:groom / bride
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:04 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
French term or phrase: comparant again
Sorry, I'm asking this again, because I cannot think how to say comparant/e except to say groom and bride, but that omits the formal, legalistic flavour. The French is:

Lesquels... nous ont produit à cet effet, pour le comparant: une attestation de naissance, une attestation de residence [...], pour la comparante: une attestation de naissance [...]
Kajuco
United Kingdom
for the groom; on behalf of the groom
Explanation:
using "the appeared" here may be too confusing to indicate the appropriate party.
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. You're the only person who noticed that I wanted a sex distinction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3party of the first part
William Stein
3 +3you want the legalistic flavour : it's "defendant" or "appearer"!!!
Arthur Borges
5 +1appearer
Maria Luisa Duarte
5on behalf of (at the request of) the applicant
Michèle Gervais
5for the groom; on behalf of the groom
roody barthelemy
5the party appearing before us
caroail (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
party of the first part


Explanation:
This one meaning offered in granddictionnaire.com, which is usually pretty good. The first translation they give for "comparant" is "appearer", but I wouldn't touch that with a ten-foot pole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:19:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Important note: The wedding party is probably the last party of the party of the first part.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: This is as neutral as you will get -- I wouldn't touch "appearer" in metres either.
4 mins

agree  Amy Williams
7 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearer


Explanation:
person appearing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the following a list, please note: \"Appearer\" means a party to an act who actually appears before a notary. An act that \"must be two-party\" obviously requires two appearers. An act that does not require two parties may actually have two parties.

http://www.notarialarchives.org/types.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: I temped for a firm of scrivener notaries/official translators in London - they used this translation.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you want the legalistic flavour : it's "defendant" or "appearer"!!!


Explanation:
Please don't do that to the spouses, the clerk and her/his government.
It will only be an embarrassment to all concerned.

I'd leave it at "Bride" and "groom" unles you're in a satirical (hopefully unracist) short story.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: chuckle :)
4 mins

agree  Shog Imas
18 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, *bride* and *groom*!
2 days 1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the groom; on behalf of the groom


Explanation:
using "the appeared" here may be too confusing to indicate the appropriate party.

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. You're the only person who noticed that I wanted a sex distinction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the party appearing before us


Explanation:
this would do for both the male and the female parties to this union!

caroail (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
the comparant does one thing, and the comparante another...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the comparant does one thing, and the comparante another...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on behalf of (at the request of) the applicant


Explanation:
:)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search