ressort again

English translation: that it is apparent from the identity papers in his/her possession that the person named YYY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu'il ressort de...
English translation:that it is apparent from the identity papers in his/her possession that the person named YYY
Entered by: xxxcaroail

21:13 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: ressort again
Je soussigné XXX [an official] atteste
Par la presente quil ressort pieces d'identité en sa possession que
La nommée YYY [...]
Effectivement née à AAA [date and place]

I don't understand the grammar (or meaning) of "qu'il ressort". Is "il" the man or is it impersonal? what would be a literal translation?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
that it is apparent from the identity papers in his/her possession that the person named YYY
Explanation:
... was indeed born on ... date ... at ... place ...
N.B. I used his/her possession rather than just her possession because of course the papers could be in the possession of a male (police officer e.g.)
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxcaroail
Grading comment
Thank you. What a variety of interpretations there were! And also thanks to cheungmo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as a result
roody barthelemy
5 +1that it is apparent from the identity papers in his/her possession that the person named YYY
xxxcaroail
3 +2that it is shown by identity papers in his possession that
writeaway
5it appears that
cheungmo
4He represents
Shog Imas
4after due consideration of, on the basis of
cjohnstone
4"a piece of ID was taken out"
swisstell
1 +1You want a literal translation? OK, you asked for it:
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"a piece of ID was taken out"


Explanation:
if you want the more direct translation which, however, is not really as acceptable as what I have given you previously with "presented".
Of course you do not understand the
"meaning" because it is more patois than French. "Quil" should more correctly be qu'il but as this is a female, it would even have to be qu'elle ... so what else do you look for?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a result


Explanation:
This is another way, in the context of this translation, to say "based on", "according to".

Il ressort is very idiomatic here as part of the legal jargon. It's from the verb "ressortir", meaning in a legal context: to result, to come out. Therefore the "il ressort" for "it is resulted that"...

Such eighteenth century legal jargon is very frequent in most French-spoken countries formerly colonized by France.
Good luck!

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after due consideration of, on the basis of


Explanation:
NA


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that it is apparent from the identity papers in his/her possession that the person named YYY


Explanation:
... was indeed born on ... date ... at ... place ...
N.B. I used his/her possession rather than just her possession because of course the papers could be in the possession of a male (police officer e.g.)
HTH

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you. What a variety of interpretations there were! And also thanks to cheungmo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: It looks as though "des" has been omitted after "ressort".
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You want a literal translation? OK, you asked for it:


Explanation:
I subsigned XXX attest by the present (document) that pieces of identity surging forth in her possession (show) that the named (individual) YYY, indeed born in AAA.

As you note about the original, this version has no verb either.

Please note that it is personally and professionally excruciating to produce such prose.

Also note that the confidence rating merely reflects a serious client's opinion of the quality of the translated sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve calmed down now: replace \"pieces of identity\" with \"ID\" or \"identification\" but it\'s still a silly piece of prose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To respond to Kajuco\'s query. What is the person\'s name: if it looks Greek, it\'s Greece.

Use \"person\" if \"bride\" and \"groom\" appear bold.

Obtain a non-risible product by adding anything you feel you need to ESTABLISH continuity but qualify it with parentheses.

For safety\'s sake, I suppose you could add a literal version of the substandard original in fine print at the bottom or provide an explnation in a footnote.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: are you hitting the monosodium glutamate again?
5 mins
  -> Actually, to tell all, Oban and even White Horse are overpriced, betel nut is legal but blackens the teeth and I ain't had no Tsingtao. Just feeling unloved this morning, I guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that it is shown by identity papers in his possession that


Explanation:
perhaps the French should be 'qu'il ressort des pièces d'identité....que....
(ie ressortir de)
my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes dear, much more rational. (Actually, to tell all, Oban and even White Horse are overpriced, betel nut is legal but blackens the teeth and I ain't had a drop this morning. Just feeling unloved this morning, I guess). -
28 mins
  -> rationality is boring; don't bother with it... sanity is soul-destroying

agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He represents


Explanation:
Representer = to show (Photograph, documents).
= To set out the facts faithfully.
= Agir au nom de (ministre, pays)

Ressort: come under the jurisdiction of[+ domaine] to be the concern, or, province of, to pertain to .
Ceci ressort a une autre juridiction: This comes under, or, belongs to a separate jurisdiction
RESSORTISSANT = National;
Ressortissant francais = French national, or, citizen.




Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it appears that


Explanation:
"Il ressort" means "this comes out of the evidence" or "its obvious enough that it jumps out at you".

I'm agreeing, obviously, with Caroline Beaumont as to the meaning; I'm just wording the phrase differently.

Something like:
"I, XXX, the undersigned, attest by this present [these present] that it appears from the identification in the possession of YYY that YYY was born at AAA..."

No need to carry over the emphasis that "effectivement" implies, i.e. "...that YYY was indeed born...".

Why "it appears"? Because the official (XXX) was not present at the birth and cannot, therefore, testify personally to the fact.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search