coutume (here)

English translation: affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coutume (here)
English translation:affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:49 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: coutume (here)
On a birth cert. from Gabon. Info on the parents includes:
- Domicilié à
- Profession
- Nationalité
- Coutume

Below is something I found on the net, but I still don't know what to call it:

Célébrés dans une mairie gabonaise entre deux personnes résidant à Libreville, deux français immatriculés ou un français immatriculé et un ressortissant étranger
Pièces nécessaires pour contracter mariage (pour chacun des époux) :

Certificats prénuptiaux
Copie intégrale des actes de naissance des intéressés
Photocopie de la carte nationale d’identité des intéressés
Selon la nationalité du conjoint étranger: certificat de **coutume** ou de célibat
Trudy Peters
United States
affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)
Explanation:
This has already been answered in a previous KudoZ. See:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=184208&keyword=coutume

Here is the text of that answer:

Answerer: Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Apr 17, 2002 12:43pm
Answer: affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)

Explanation:

An « affidavtit » is a sworn written statement used to support certain applications. The person making an affidavit must swear that its contents true – before a person authorized to take oaths for the particular type of affidavit. Solicitors, notaries public in the UK, for example ; notaires in France. A "certificat de coutume" is a type of affidavit required in certain circumstances : http://www.amb-usa.fr/consul/oas_not.htm. In my opinion, the term "affidavit of law" is not entirely clear. You may prefer something else. The consular services of the Canadian Embassy in Paris refers to it as a "certificate of foreign land" which certifies that "a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada"
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
You may or may not like that particular term, but I find it clearer than the "affidavit of law" which I saw on a Tahitian site.

http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm

"Il s'agit d'un extrait de la réglementation du pays d'origine sur l'état civil. Ce document peut être délivré, soit par les autorités de l'État d'origine de l'étranger (consulat, ministère...), soit par un juriste français (professeur de droit, avocat). En cas de refus ou d'impossibilité de fournir un certificat de coutume, le maire doit célébrer le mariage, si les conditions sont remplies.
En cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République qui peut mener une enquête et éventuellement s'opposer au mariage si le futur époux étranger se prévaut d'une loi personnelle plus contraignante que la loi française, le maire ne lui demandera pas d'autre document. Le futur conjoint étranger peut se prévaloir d'une loi personnelle plus favorable que la loi française. Dans ce cas, le maire doit exiger un certificat de coutume pour connaître la loi étrangère ou un certificat de capacité matrimoniale si la loi étrangère va à l'encontre de l'ordre public français (loi autorisant le mariage entre alliés, la polygamie...), le maire doit refuser de célébrer le mariage en cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République.


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp

· Certificate of Foreign Land (certificat de coutume: certifies that a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada).
In special cases, the Embassy will issue these certificates to meet French government requirements. However, the Embassy is unable to issue this document for divorced Canadian nationals, who will need the services of a lawyer; Statement of single status (déclaration de célibat: sworn statement attached to the certificat de coutume);


PS - It is the "certificat de célibat" which certifies that the person is single and free to marry. When required, the "certificat de coutume" is appended to the "c. de célibat".


References: http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda, and everybody else. A lot of good answers. I should have checked the glossary :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a certificate of civil-status
caroail (X)
5affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)
Yolanda Broad
5Certificate of Foreign Land
Louise Dupont
4 +11) religion (religious custom) - 2) common law
swisstell
4 -1see comment
Susana Galilea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see comment


Explanation:
I would guess they are referring to marital customs, as in polygamy which is accepted practice in certain cultures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marital customs among the Romans, laws regarding
adultery, and legal ages of the spouses. ...
ancienthistory.about.com/cs/marriage/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Click here to visit our sponsor [Prev][Next][Index][Thread] REQUEST
: questions about hindu marital customs and mangalsutra. To: srh ...
www.hindunet.org/srh_home/1996_11/msg00101.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

... Subject: Marital Customs. Question, Dear Michael... ... and what were the marital
customs in nearby regions, in regards the age of wives. Much thanks. Nancy. ...
www.allexperts.com/previousqv.asp?QuestionID=2422750 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 03:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the next words are \"or celibacy\", makes me think this indeed has to do with marital customs

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  caroail (X): see my proposed answer by wa of explanation
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) religion (religious custom) - 2) common law


Explanation:
my search in Eurodicautom (expanded) yields these 2 possibilities:
1 - it is an indirect way to inquire about the religion
2 - it indicates the status of (in this case) the parents or the person's common law liaison origins

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Yes: Religion , Customary law.
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

disagree  caroail (X): see my answer by way of explanation
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificate of Foreign Land


Explanation:
Certificate of Foreign Land (certificat de coutume: certifies that a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada). In special cases, the Embassy will issue these certificates to meet French government requirements. However, the Embassy is unable to issue this document for divorced Canadian nationals, who will need the services of a lawyer;



    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/canadaeuropa/france/consulaire/...
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, below BUT perhaps "marital status" above.
9 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  caroail (X): see my answer by way of explanation
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a certificate of civil-status


Explanation:
a "certificat de coutûme" is needed when (for example) marriage is being contracted between citizens of different nationalities as would seem to be the case in your query. This is a certificate issued by a lawyer or notary public which must be legalized by that national's embassy or consulate and the certif states whether or not that person may legally contract marriage - i.e., that they are not already married or that they are legally divorced and thus able to enter into matrimony freely and lawfully. HTH

caroail (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
7 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: I congratulate you on your knowledge, Caroline, however there is no reason to disagree with each one of us on your way to give your answer. We are all answering to the best of our knowledge or intuition, and trying to help a colleague find a solution.
8 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)


Explanation:
This has already been answered in a previous KudoZ. See:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=184208&keyword=coutume

Here is the text of that answer:

Answerer: Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Apr 17, 2002 12:43pm
Answer: affidavit/certificate of foreign law (relating to marriage)

Explanation:

An « affidavtit » is a sworn written statement used to support certain applications. The person making an affidavit must swear that its contents true – before a person authorized to take oaths for the particular type of affidavit. Solicitors, notaries public in the UK, for example ; notaires in France. A "certificat de coutume" is a type of affidavit required in certain circumstances : http://www.amb-usa.fr/consul/oas_not.htm. In my opinion, the term "affidavit of law" is not entirely clear. You may prefer something else. The consular services of the Canadian Embassy in Paris refers to it as a "certificate of foreign land" which certifies that "a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada"
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp
You may or may not like that particular term, but I find it clearer than the "affidavit of law" which I saw on a Tahitian site.

http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm

"Il s'agit d'un extrait de la réglementation du pays d'origine sur l'état civil. Ce document peut être délivré, soit par les autorités de l'État d'origine de l'étranger (consulat, ministère...), soit par un juriste français (professeur de droit, avocat). En cas de refus ou d'impossibilité de fournir un certificat de coutume, le maire doit célébrer le mariage, si les conditions sont remplies.
En cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République qui peut mener une enquête et éventuellement s'opposer au mariage si le futur époux étranger se prévaut d'une loi personnelle plus contraignante que la loi française, le maire ne lui demandera pas d'autre document. Le futur conjoint étranger peut se prévaloir d'une loi personnelle plus favorable que la loi française. Dans ce cas, le maire doit exiger un certificat de coutume pour connaître la loi étrangère ou un certificat de capacité matrimoniale si la loi étrangère va à l'encontre de l'ordre public français (loi autorisant le mariage entre alliés, la polygamie...), le maire doit refuser de célébrer le mariage en cas de difficulté, il doit saisir le procureur de la République.


http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp

· Certificate of Foreign Land (certificat de coutume: certifies that a marriage performed in France in compliance with French law is considered a valid form of marriage in Canada).
In special cases, the Embassy will issue these certificates to meet French government requirements. However, the Embassy is unable to issue this document for divorced Canadian nationals, who will need the services of a lawyer; Statement of single status (déclaration de célibat: sworn statement attached to the certificat de coutume);


PS - It is the "certificat de célibat" which certifies that the person is single and free to marry. When required, the "certificat de coutume" is appended to the "c. de célibat".


References: http://sos-net.eu.org/etrangers/interne/mariage.htm
http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/paris/consulaire/legal-e.asp


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=184208
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda, and everybody else. A lot of good answers. I should have checked the glossary :-(




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search