Arrete ministeriel

English translation: Ministerial decree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Arrêté ministériel
English translation:Ministerial decree
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

11:55 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Arrete ministeriel
Decision prise par arrete ministeriel

Is it Ministry decree or anything else?
GerardP
Ministerial decree
Explanation:
. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denomination generique des actes generaux, collectifs ou individuels pris par les ministres (arrete ministeriel ou interministeriel) (Gerard Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Ministerial decree
Lanna Castellano
4 +2minister's/ministerial order
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ministerial decree


Explanation:
. .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denomination generique des actes generaux, collectifs ou individuels pris par les ministres (arrete ministeriel ou interministeriel) (Gerard Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique)


Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
1 min

agree  hirselina
3 mins

agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Loran
7 mins

agree  C Greene
16 mins

agree  danyce: yes, this is the answer
35 mins

agree  Greta Holmer: absolutely right
1 hr

agree  Jeanne Zang
2 hrs

agree  caroail (X)
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minister's/ministerial order


Explanation:
Reference Termium


ORDER IN COUNCIL AND MINISTERIAL ORDER RESUMES. The Resumes are reports
of the decisions of the Lieutenant Governor in Council and Ministers. ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/oic/aboutoic.htm - 2k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.qp.gov.bc.ca ]

Canadian Food Inspection Agency - Horticulture Section - ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Plum Pox Virus (PPV) Update. -, Fact Sheets. -, Ministerial Order / Regulations.
-, News Releases. -, PPV Survey Updates. Update. MINISTERIAL ORDER AND MAPS. ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/plaveg/ hort/ppv/ministe.shtml - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: prefer this one
17 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: I do as well (Ministerial order), but I have seen decree used as well
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search