Ainsi ordonné par nous

English translation: so ordered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi ordonné par nous
English translation:so ordered
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

19:56 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Ainsi ordonné par nous
At the end of the details of an order of release on bail:

Ainsi ordonné par nous en Chambre du Conseil au jour, mois et an que dessus
Kajuco
United Kingdom
so ordered
Explanation:
So ordered in Council Chambers on the day, month, and year hereinabove.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7so ordered
cheungmo
3in implementation of our ruling
cjohnstone
2so ordered herewith
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
so ordered


Explanation:
So ordered in Council Chambers on the day, month, and year hereinabove.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): So ordered by the undersigned judge
2 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
3 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
46 mins

agree  Teletariat
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Arafa
4 hrs

agree  John Garside
10 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
so ordered herewith


Explanation:
fax #2 - ... PERMANENT INJUNCTION In accordance with the memorandum opinion entered contemporaneously herewith, it is ORDERED ... IT IS SO ORDERED this _______ day of May, 2001. ...
http://www.nationalgrocers.org/nga.art/injunc

Medical Association of Georgia - ... is hereby ORDERED to provide the Plaintiffs, and ... be limited to, sufficient information so that participating ... the Parties, the Court, herewith DENIES Plaintiffs ...
http://www.mag.org/content_legal/legal_court_


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in implementation of our ruling


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search