brigade

English translation: Precint / Police Station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brigade
English translation:Precint / Police Station
Entered by: EDLING (X)

16:46 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police
French term or phrase: brigade
Mr X est invité a se presenter a la Brigade de [town]

The dictionary gives BRIGADE or SQUAD for BRIGADE, but the person concerned seemed to think of it as a place, a police station. Is it used colloquially as a police station? But in the actual summons, it must be used it its official sense. Is that SQUAD?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Precint / Police Station
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
Thanks. Odd that the monoligual Robert doesn't give it as a place, but the Collins/Robert does (I've discovered subsequently to posting this request". Any ideas why?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Precint / Police Station
EDLING (X)
4Police station
Jim Collis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Precint / Police Station


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks. Odd that the monoligual Robert doesn't give it as a place, but the Collins/Robert does (I've discovered subsequently to posting this request". Any ideas why?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: police station
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police station


Explanation:
Must be the place

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search