contraindre

English translation: compel

16:58 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police
French term or phrase: contraindre
Faute par vous de deferer a cette lettre convocation sans empechement legitime, avis sera donné au Procureur de la Republique qui pourra vous contraindre a comparaitre par la force publique.

I think of CONSTRAIN as meaning IMPRISON. STOP SOMEONE DOING SOMETHING. But can someoneone be "constrained to appear by the police"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:compel
Explanation:
usual terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert Collins
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
And thanks to EDLING too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forcibly bring before the court
William Stein
4 +3compel
Jim Collis
5 +1ordering you to appear
PaulaMac (X)
4 +1force/compel
EDLING (X)
4subpoena
roody barthelemy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compel


Explanation:
usual terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert Collins

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
And thanks to EDLING too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force/compel


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: you're right too
7 mins
  -> Both of us

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forcibly bring before the court


Explanation:
Éducaloi - Testifying at a criminal trial
... If you fail to appear in court, and the judge deems your testimony as essential, he or she has the authority to have you forcibly brought before the court. ...
www.educaloi.qc.ca/TLR_Law/F01A_Capsules/ index.php3?no=216 - 37k -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
It's not a court, and the police have to be mentioned

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
3 mins

agree  Amy Williams: hopefully we're not on for another string of 20 KudoZ questions
5 mins
  -> No, I'm going to lunch, I hope you'll carry the torch!

agree  cjohnstone
7 mins

agree  RHELLER: best choice
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not a court, and the police have to be mentioned

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subpoena


Explanation:
...qui pourra vous contraindre à comparaitre....
=
...who may subpoena you...





roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordering you to appear


Explanation:
Simple comme bonjour!

PaulaMac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
"ordering you to appear by the police"??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "ordering you to appear by the police"??




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search