répondre sur l'option suivante

English translation: submit a bid for the following option...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répondre sur l'option suivante
English translation:submit a bid for the following option...
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:05 May 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: répondre sur l'option suivante
I'm not familiar with this use of "répondre sur" (this is a call for bids on a public contract to build railroad cars):

Les candidats devront, en outre, répondre sur l'option suivante qui est définie dans le C.C.F.P.: fourniture d'appuis ischiatiques permettant de changer le diagramme intérieur.
William Stein
Costa Rica
submit a bid for the following option...
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF](March 13, 1995) American Made Steel Structural Steel ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 21 22 Bidding and Award 23 The Contractor shall submit a bid for the following bid items containing 24 domestic structural steel appearing in the proposal ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/design/projectdev/ gsps/gspspdf/06053fr1.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Francis and everybody else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bid ON the following ITEM
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1submit a bid for the following option...
Francis MARC
4submit tender on
cjohnstone
2Express their view/ their opinion
Florence Evans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Express their view/ their opinion


Explanation:
I think anyway.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submit a bid for the following option...


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF](March 13, 1995) American Made Steel Structural Steel ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 21 22 Bidding and Award 23 The Contractor shall submit a bid for the following bid items containing 24 domestic structural steel appearing in the proposal ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/eesc/design/projectdev/ gsps/gspspdf/06053fr1.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Francis and everybody else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Répondre à l'appel d'offres = submit a bid, a tender, etc
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bid ON the following ITEM


Explanation:
:) gees.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit tender on


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search