International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

renvoi approuvé

English translation: modifications agreed to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvoi approuvé
English translation:modifications agreed to
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:10 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney to notary given by legatee
French term or phrase: renvoi approuvé
special power of attorney
----
Fait à
LE
Les présentes comprenant:

- pages
- *renvoi approuvé* "
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Approved amendment
Explanation:
As above but I'd call it an amendment as it can include things which have been crossed out as well as those which have been inserted.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Approved amendment
Rebecca Lowery
5insertion approved
Lanna Castellano
4 +1approved reference
Vera Fluhr (X)
3approved referral
Peter McCavana


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved reference


Explanation:
Exemple:

... Instruments Act, RSC 1985, c. S-22, and the order of reference approved by the ...
réglementaires, LRC 1985, c. S-22, et à l’ordre de renvoi approuvé par le ...
http://www.ggrewal.com/Speeches 37th/SORC020208.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 02:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi:

Bilingual Lexicon of Legislative Terms
(updated to December 31, 2002)
Office of Legislative Counsel
http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_e.html


    Reference: http://www.ggrewal.com/Speeches%2037th/SORC020208.htm
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insertion approved


Explanation:
in a formal document such as a power of attorney, any addition or deletion entered in hand or otherwise has to be noted and initialled for approval at the foot of the document - the 'renvoi' is the insertion mark, but has come to mean the alteration itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 07:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- it can more generally be referred to as an \"alteration\"

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approved amendment


Explanation:
As above but I'd call it an amendment as it can include things which have been crossed out as well as those which have been inserted.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaulaMac (X)
4 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved referral


Explanation:
I'm no expert, but I think "referral" would be correct for "renvoi".

Some examples:
Dani's Approved Referral List
COMPOSITE. ZED AND. HEADSHOT. PHOTOGRAPHERS. Still N' Motion Nancy
and Earl 1510 N. 7th Ave. Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 253-1035; Petrillo ...
www.danisagency.com/Referral.html

New Mexico State Agency on Aging - HMO Compare-Bernalillo
... Durable Med. Eqpt. 20% co-pay of plan-approved charges, $0, $0 w/ approved
referral, $0 w/ approved referral, 50% co-pay, 20% of Medicare approved. ...
www.nmaging.state.nm.us/HMO Compare/ HMO%20Compare-Bernalillo.html -

Referral Frequently Asked Questions
... These are just a few specialty services; there are other services that
may also require that you obtain an approved referral from your PCP. ...
www.hap.org/info/referral_faq.php -
YUHS Departments: Claims
... Process: The referral may be generated and approved within the department
and a copy of the approved referral given to you at the time. ...
www.yale.edu/uhs/departments/claims/


    Reference: http://www.danisagency.com/Referral.html
    Reference: http://www.nmaging.state.nm.us/HMO%20Compare/
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search