dires fondés

English translation: based on the merits of the statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour les dires fondés
English translation:based on the merits of the statements
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:51 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dires fondés
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments :
Attendu que l'arrêt de la cour d'appel a été censuré par la Cour de Cassation au motif qu'il se prononçait sur les droits de cette société - pour les dires fondés - sans qu'elle ait été entendue ou appelée.
MMPB
based on the merits of its statements
Explanation:
dires means statements or assertions, could have been during a deposition, in any case, it is spoken
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on the merits of its statements
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4substantiated statements/opinions
Jean-Luc Dumont
3on the grounds of the well founded pleadings
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the grounds of the well founded pleadings


Explanation:
. .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the merits of its statements


Explanation:
dires means statements or assertions, could have been during a deposition, in any case, it is spoken

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantiated statements/opinions


Explanation:
on the grounds that the pronounced judgment ruled on the rights of the company

based on substantiated statements [maybe expert opinions or simply substantiated allegations) ahd that said comapny had not (even) been heard or called for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 16:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

judgement

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search