coup de l’interdiction de commandes publiques

English translation: disqualification from public contracts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de l’interdiction de commandes publiques
English translation:disqualification from public contracts
Entered by: William Stein

08:52 Jun 17, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / utilities contract
French term or phrase: coup de l’interdiction de commandes publiques
En cas de co-traitance l’ENTREPRISE impose la nomination d’un Mandataire.

Cette demande est accompagnée d’une déclaration du sous-traitant ou co-traitant attestant qu’il ne tombe pas sous le coup de l’interdiction de commandes publiques pour infraction fiscale, en vertu de l’article 50 de la loi 52-401 du 14 avril 1952 modifiée.

En application de la loi n°75-1534 du 31/12/19975 l’acceptation d’un sous-traitant ou co-traitant et l’agrément de ses conditions de paiement, avant le début ou en cours d’exécution du Marché, font l’objet d’un acte spécial (modèle de document en Annexe 3) signé des deux parties.
Ashok Bagri
India
disqualified from bidding on public contracts
Explanation:
or
ineligible to bid on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]1-18 Baker City Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 2714
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In cases where public bids are required and all bids are rejected, and the ... A person who has been disqualified as a bidder may appeal such disqualification to ...
www.bakercity.com/ords/ORD_2714.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]PUBLIC MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS Q&A: NORWAY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... were realised through “legal mergers” rather than public bids (see Question ... Certain target directors may for legal reasons be disqualified from participating ...
www.schjodt.no/documents/Newsletter_5.doc - Similar pages

Public School Contractor Law
... or resolution to set a lower threshold for the receipt of public bids or the ... set forth in this section shall not require that a bidder be disqualified. ...
www.state.nj.us/njded/pscl/lpcl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, if it doesn\'t involve a bid, it\'s just:
DISQUALIFIED FROM PARTICIPATING IN PUBLIC CONTRACTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled
... A. Any bidder, offeror or contractor refused permission to or disqualified from participating in public contracts shall be notified in writing. ...
www.co.shenandoah.va.us/code/c_43.htm - 67k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disqualified from bidding on public contracts
William Stein
5 +1is not subject to the PROHIBITION on public tenders
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1be excluded/banned from submitting public procurement tenders
writeaway
4is allowed (entitled) to tender on public bids or offers
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disqualified from bidding on public contracts


Explanation:
or
ineligible to bid on ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]1-18 Baker City Ordinances ORDINANCE NO. 2714
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In cases where public bids are required and all bids are rejected, and the ... A person who has been disqualified as a bidder may appeal such disqualification to ...
www.bakercity.com/ords/ORD_2714.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]PUBLIC MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS Q&A: NORWAY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... were realised through “legal mergers” rather than public bids (see Question ... Certain target directors may for legal reasons be disqualified from participating ...
www.schjodt.no/documents/Newsletter_5.doc - Similar pages

Public School Contractor Law
... or resolution to set a lower threshold for the receipt of public bids or the ... set forth in this section shall not require that a bidder be disqualified. ...
www.state.nj.us/njded/pscl/lpcl.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, if it doesn\'t involve a bid, it\'s just:
DISQUALIFIED FROM PARTICIPATING IN PUBLIC CONTRACTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 09:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled
... A. Any bidder, offeror or contractor refused permission to or disqualified from participating in public contracts shall be notified in writing. ...
www.co.shenandoah.va.us/code/c_43.htm - 67k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X)
29 mins

agree  Coquine
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be excluded/banned from submitting public procurement tenders


Explanation:
politique des commandes publiques(1) BTB - CON85 - 65

Document 1
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
EN
(1)
TERM politique des commandes publiques

Reference Treizième Rapport politique concurrence,CCE,1983
EN
(1)
TERM public procurement policy

Reference Thirteenth Report Competition Policy,CEC,1983

.. will not benefit from submitting tenders that do ... with social legislation can be excluded from public ... takes place following a public procurement procedure does ...
europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/ en/publproc/general/01-324.htm

Act on Public procurement
... shall without delay inform in writing all the excluded tenderers or ... with the participation conditions for the public procurement or for submitting tenders. ...
www.uvo.gov.sk/english/vo_e.htm - 101k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is allowed (entitled) to tender on public bids or offers


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not subject to the PROHIBITION on public tenders


Explanation:
if you want to keep interdiction, that's how.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-17 14:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: is not subject to the prohibition on public contracts arising from tax irregularities


interdiction=prohibition

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: When entering in the glossary, please include "tomber sous," so the ST matches the TT. Thanks. Yolanda. ProZ Mod
3 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search