poursuivant

English translation: plaintiff

21:53 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: poursuivant
the two parties in a case, defendeur / poursuivant.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:plaintiff
Explanation:
The one who brings the case
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks all! I don't know what got into me :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plaintiff
John Peterson
5plaintiff
Azure
3pursuer, prosecutor, prosecuting, prosecution
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff


Explanation:
The one who brings the case

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks all! I don't know what got into me :(

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff


Explanation:
In court cases you have the plaintiff(s) who is/are the one(s) initiating the procedure and the defendant who is the accused or the one being sued.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pursuer, prosecutor, prosecuting, prosecution


Explanation:
the first 2 for a person, les last 2 for an organism/an entity I think

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search