par mesure de concordance

English translation: for adequate correspondance with, or purposes of corresponding to

00:07 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / litigation
French term or phrase: par mesure de concordance
I'm having trouble understanding this sentence:

Decision deliberee de la defenderesse d'utiliser le titre d'ingenieur **par mesure de concordance** avec les autres jurisdictions.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:for adequate correspondance with, or purposes of corresponding to
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in agreement with
Jacques Saleh
3 +2for adequate correspondance with, or purposes of corresponding to
cjohnstone
4 +1"consistently with "or "in conformity with"
Enel Diamond (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in agreement with


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
40 mins

agree  00000000 (X)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"consistently with "or "in conformity with"


Explanation:
that could help

Enel Diamond (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL: or ' to conform with'
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for adequate correspondance with, or purposes of corresponding to


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  roneill: This is it. I just couldn't find a way of saying it.
6 hrs
  -> c'est super gentil, merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search