taxer

English translation: XXeuros are awarded to Mr. Auger for. or Mr. Auger's [..] fees are set at

15:19 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: taxer
Taxons à la somme de X euros, les frais de production de Me AUGER
MMPB
English translation:XXeuros are awarded to Mr. Auger for. or Mr. Auger's [..] fees are set at
Explanation:
award or set


I would turn the sentence
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2XXeuros are awarded to Mr. Auger for. or Mr. Auger's [..] fees are set at
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4assess
William Stein
4tax
GILOU
3to tax, to impose
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Decisions (Litigation)
Domaine(s)
  – Jugements (Droit judiciaire)
 
tax Source CORRECT, VERBE

liquider Source CORRECT

taxer Source CORRECT

OBS – Costs. Source

OBS – Les dépens. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tax, to impose


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assess


Explanation:
assess = to fix/determine the amount of

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXeuros are awarded to Mr. Auger for. or Mr. Auger's [..] fees are set at


Explanation:
award or set


I would turn the sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  moya
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search