volume civil

English translation: the civil portion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volume civil
English translation:the civil portion
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:09 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / int\'l law
French term or phrase: volume civil
Context: Article in Libération on Executive Life case.
Wording:
"Il s'agit d'un procès civil, où les anciens assurés d'Executive Life se retournent vers la société et ses propriétaires anciens pour obtenir des dommages et intérêts. Et il est clair dans l'esprit de tout le monde, ce sera écrit bien sûr, que l'essentiel de l'argent qui serait versé par le consortium, à hauteur de 475 millions, l'essentiel, c'est-à-dire 375 millions, est une provision en vue du règlement du volume civil de l'affaire", a souligné Francis Mer.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the civil part
Explanation:
histoire en plusieurs volumes : civil, criminel, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 22:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is unusual. people will usually say le volet civil.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the civil part
sarahl (X)
5amount in civil damages
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the civil part


Explanation:
histoire en plusieurs volumes : civil, criminel, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 22:25:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is unusual. people will usually say le volet civil.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: en effet, "volet" serait plus plausible
30 mins
  -> plus courant oui, mais il est vrai qu'on parle de plus en plus de "dossiers".

agree  Azure
2 hrs
  -> merci Azure !

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
3 hrs
  -> lai jazik!

agree  William Stein: civil portion
3 days 16 hrs
  -> I'm honored!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount in civil damages


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 14:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to pay the amount in civil damages of the \"case\"


short for ; volume d\'argent, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search