copropriété générale

English translation: common areas

11:12 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: copropriété générale
Dans une procuration consitutant un mandataire pour l'achat d'un bien immobilier le mandataire donne pouvoir d'acquérir "les biens et droits immobiliers ci-après désignés :
- Sur la Commune de XYZ(Calvados),
Dans un immeuble en copropriété sis ABC

Figurant au cadastre de la manière suivante :
Section BC numéro 641 "14 rue aux Chats" pour une contenance de 28a 41ca,

Les biens et droits immobiliers ci-dessous:
Bâtiment A:

LE LOT N° NEUF (9):
Dans la partie Sud : UNE CAVE,

LE LOT N° NEUF (9):
Dans la partie Sud : UNE CAVE,

Et les tantièmes suivants :
Les TROIS / QUATRE MILLE CINQUANTE HUITIEMES de la copropriété générale,
Ci 3 / 4.058èmes ;
MMPB
English translation:common areas
Explanation:
THE DELEADING CREDIT; RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM COMMON AREAS AND ...
... MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. DOR DIRECTIVE 92-8. INCOME TAX. THE
DELEADING CREDIT; RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM COMMON AREAS AND FACILITIES. ...
www.massdor.com/rul_reg/dir/DIR_92_8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MA DOR - Guide to Taxes - Personal - leadpnt
... has an exclusive interest in his or her unit in addition to an undivided interest
with all other unit owners in the condominium's common areas and facilities. ...
www.massdor.com/help/guides/abate_amend/ personal/issues/leadpnt.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.massdor.com ]

The Sands of Marco Condominium Common Area Rules
... COMMON AREAS. Unit owners, their guests and lessees shall not use or permit the
usage of the condominium premises in any manner which would be disturbing or a ...
www.thesandsofmarco.com/commonareas.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Areas Natz Ti Ha Condominiums Playa del Carmen Mexico ...
Condominium Common Areas Playa del Carmen, Mexico. The design inspired
by Mexican-Mediterranean architecture is the place where you ...
www.playacondos.com/common.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Condominium Swimming Pool and Common Areas Natz Ti Ha Condominiums ...
Natz Ti Ha Condominiums Playa del Carmen, Mexico. Condominium Common
Areas. playa del carmen vacation rentals condos playa del carmen ...
www.playarentals.com/condominiums.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hawaii Real Estate Condominium Guide. Honolulu, Oahu, condo sales
... COMMON AREAS Those portions of a building, land, and amenities owned (or managed)
by a planned unit development (PUD) or condominium project's homeowners ...
www.hicondos.com/sellers-CondosHawaiiRealEstate/ glossary.asp?term_id=43&go=yes - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas.
... Areas. – I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas
shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/ html/XXXI/356-B/356-B-19.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 356-B:42 Control of the Common Areas.
... behalf of all the unit owners and their successors in title to grant easements through
the common areas and accept easements benefiting the condominium or any ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/ html/XXXI/356-B/356-B-42.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gencourt.state.nh.us ]

[PDF] ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE GUIDELINE RESIDENTIAL COMMON AREAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... For purposes of this guideline, the 1999 legislative enactment excluded common
areas of condominium properties and golf courses from consideration as ...
www.revenue.state.az.us/property/rescomon.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collective (common) ownership
GILOU
5overall division
Bourth (X)
5 -1common areas
Marian Greenfield
4co-ownership
Ivana UK
1total property
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copropriété générale
common areas


Explanation:
THE DELEADING CREDIT; RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM COMMON AREAS AND ...
... MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. DOR DIRECTIVE 92-8. INCOME TAX. THE
DELEADING CREDIT; RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM COMMON AREAS AND FACILITIES. ...
www.massdor.com/rul_reg/dir/DIR_92_8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

MA DOR - Guide to Taxes - Personal - leadpnt
... has an exclusive interest in his or her unit in addition to an undivided interest
with all other unit owners in the condominium's common areas and facilities. ...
www.massdor.com/help/guides/abate_amend/ personal/issues/leadpnt.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.massdor.com ]

The Sands of Marco Condominium Common Area Rules
... COMMON AREAS. Unit owners, their guests and lessees shall not use or permit the
usage of the condominium premises in any manner which would be disturbing or a ...
www.thesandsofmarco.com/commonareas.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Common Areas Natz Ti Ha Condominiums Playa del Carmen Mexico ...
Condominium Common Areas Playa del Carmen, Mexico. The design inspired
by Mexican-Mediterranean architecture is the place where you ...
www.playacondos.com/common.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Condominium Swimming Pool and Common Areas Natz Ti Ha Condominiums ...
Natz Ti Ha Condominiums Playa del Carmen, Mexico. Condominium Common
Areas. playa del carmen vacation rentals condos playa del carmen ...
www.playarentals.com/condominiums.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Hawaii Real Estate Condominium Guide. Honolulu, Oahu, condo sales
... COMMON AREAS Those portions of a building, land, and amenities owned (or managed)
by a planned unit development (PUD) or condominium project's homeowners ...
www.hicondos.com/sellers-CondosHawaiiRealEstate/ glossary.asp?term_id=43&go=yes - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 356-B:19 Assignments of Limited Common Areas.
... Areas. – I. All assignments and reassignments of limited common areas
shall be reflected by the condominium instruments. No limited ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/ html/XXXI/356-B/356-B-19.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 356-B:42 Control of the Common Areas.
... behalf of all the unit owners and their successors in title to grant easements through
the common areas and accept easements benefiting the condominium or any ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/ html/XXXI/356-B/356-B-42.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gencourt.state.nh.us ]

[PDF] ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE GUIDELINE RESIDENTIAL COMMON AREAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... For purposes of this guideline, the 1999 legislative enactment excluded common
areas of condominium properties and golf courses from consideration as ...
www.revenue.state.az.us/property/rescomon.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bourth (X): See below. Common elements/areas are usually referred to as "parties communes" - they are indeed part of the copropriété générale, as proportions thereof might pertain to individual buildings within a complex.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collective (common) ownership


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
27 mins

agree  Bourth (X): yes, see explanation below
1 hr

agree  moya
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overall division


Explanation:
A housing cçomplex, say, held in co-propriété might have, say, four buildings. Costs for things like gardening for the complex or taxes d'rdures ménagères, etc. will be applied pro rata to all the owners of the complex. This is the "copropriété générale". If, on the other hand, the roof on one building needs repair, the work will be billed to the co-owners of that building only. That building might represent 1112 of the 4058 tantièmes, but each owner of property in that buidling will may x many 1112ths of the cost of the new roof, not x many 4058ths. This is the copropriété du bâtiment A, say.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-ownership


Explanation:
co-ownership; joint ownership

acheter en copropriété to buy on a co-ownership basis


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
total property


Explanation:
ie the total jointly owned property.
Just a thought.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search