s'exonérer

English translation: claim exemption from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'exonérer
English translation:claim exemption from
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:14 Jan 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: s'exonérer
Dans une procuration consitutant un mandataire pour l'achat d'un bien immobilier.
SITUATION DE L’IMMEUBLE AU REGARD DE LA REGLEMENTATION RELATIVE A L’AMIANTE
1) Concernant les parties privatives :
L'article L 1334-7 premier alinéa du Code de la Santé Publique commande au vendeur de faire établir un état constatant la présence ou l'absence de matériaux ou produits de la construction contenant de l'amiante, état à annexer à l'avant contrat et à la vente.
En l'absence d'un tel état annexé tant à l'avant contrat qu'à la vente, ces deux conditions étant cumulatives dans la mesure où un avant contrat a été établi, l'article L 1334-7 sus visé dispose dans son deuxième alinéa que le vendeur ne peut s'exonérer de la garanties des vices cachés à raison des vices constitués par la présence d'amiante dans les éléments de construction tels qu'ils figurent en annexe des décrets sus visés. Etant toutefois rappelé que le vendeur considéré comme professionnel de l'immobilier ne peut profiter en toute hypothèse d'une quelconque exonération des vices cachés.
MMPB
claim exemption from
Explanation:
in other words, the seller can't claim it is exempt from the asbestos-related payments...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to exempt from
Dolores Vázquez
4 +1claim exemption from
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to exempt from


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: cannot be exempted from
1 hr
  -> perfect !! Thanks.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  moya
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'exonérer
claim exemption from


Explanation:
in other words, the seller can't claim it is exempt from the asbestos-related payments...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks Marian - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search