vestiaire

English translation: Cloakroom/wardrobe ¹; ID/registration number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vestiaire
English translation:Cloakroom/wardrobe ¹; ID/registration number
Entered by: Vera Fluhr (X)

00:18 Jan 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: vestiaire
As used as part of the contact details of a French barrister
Sophie Duggan
Cloakroom/wardrobe №
Explanation:
I have already answered to the same question of my Russian colleague:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/550971

Please look at it, even if you do not read Russian. You will find there many French references, they will help you to understand.

Vestiaire means "numéro de vestiaire", the number of the lawyer's gown in the lawyer wardrobe (vestiaire des avocats).

Practically, this number is often used as a "registration number" - in order to show that the lawyer is really "inscrit au Barreau".
Selected response from:

Vera Fluhr (X)
Grading comment
Fantastic. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5check the glossary
Bourth (X)
4 +2Cloakroom/wardrobe №
Vera Fluhr (X)
4robing room
Gillian Hargreaves
4vestiary
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 -1Locker-room
Alex Zelkind (X)
5 -3vestiaire
alialivali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
check the glossary


Explanation:
At least three proposals

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  writeaway: absolutely-glossary should always be checked before posting a question
44 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: With Q/A = 2/0, it suggests a new member, at least new to Kudoz system. She will hopefully be more careful in future.
3 hrs

agree  Amandine (X)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
vestiaire


Explanation:
It has two meanings:
eighter locker as piece of furniture
eighter locker room as a room full with lockers.

I hope this is useful to you, sincerely, Alina

alialivali
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: disagree with your answer-not in this context-and especially with the fact you post 100% confidence which means you are certain it is helpful. Can you give a reference and explain what eighter means please?
58 mins

disagree  Narasimhan Raghavan: did you mean either? In that case it should be either ... or and not either ... either
3 hrs

disagree  Amandine (X): I agree with wrtieaway, it is absolutely out of context and far from being accurate
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cloakroom/wardrobe №


Explanation:
I have already answered to the same question of my Russian colleague:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/550971

Please look at it, even if you do not read Russian. You will find there many French references, they will help you to understand.

Vestiaire means "numéro de vestiaire", the number of the lawyer's gown in the lawyer wardrobe (vestiaire des avocats).

Practically, this number is often used as a "registration number" - in order to show that the lawyer is really "inscrit au Barreau".



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/550971
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Fantastic. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes but why not use the glossary for this language pair: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=259281&keyword=vestiaire gives the answer already in the Fr-En glossary
28 mins
  -> Sorry, I only told what I know. I did not see this question, but as you can see, I suggested the same translation in Russian. Thank you.

agree  Alex Zelkind (X): Ðàçäåâàëêà :)
1 hr
  -> Yes, but it is used as an ID number (as you can see in Dmitri's question). Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Locker-room


Explanation:
Another variant

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vera Fluhr (X): No, Alex, not in this context.In lawyer contact details it is a NUMBER
2 hrs

disagree  Amandine (X): out of context
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vestiary


Explanation:
vestiary
adj.
Of or relating to clothes.

n., pl. -ies.
A dressing room, cloakroom, or vestry.

[Latin vestiârius, from vestis, garment. See vest. N., from Middle English vestiarie, from Old French, from Medieval Latin vestiârium, from Latin, wardrobe, from neuter of vestiârius, of clothes.]

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robing room


Explanation:
I know you've already accepted an answer but in case it helps, this is the more common term in the UK at least. It means:
a) The seamstress's cubicle where the justices' garments are made.
b) A room within the chief justice's chambers where the justices don their black robes for oral arguments.
c) The lawyers' lounge; the name traces to the 1800s when solicitors used to wear lounging robes.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search