cartouche, mire, etc.

English translation: rubber stamps, inserts, pop-ups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cartouche, mire, etc.
English translation:rubber stamps, inserts, pop-ups
Entered by: Adam Thomson

08:54 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Industrial property
French term or phrase: cartouche, mire, etc.
About protecting industrial property. Powerpoint listing protective measures to be used:
Mise sous cle
Avertissements (tampon, cartouche, mire, etc.)
Sara Freitas
France
Rubber stamps, inserts, pop-ups
Explanation:
I think Sara is pretty close in her original diagnosis, and all we have to do is find the almost colloquial wording that will convey the sense of the author in our PowerPoint world...
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cartouche - cartrigde, mire - sight
Edward Vreeburg
2Rubber stamps, inserts, pop-ups
Adam Thomson
1warning signs (different formats)
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartouche - cartrigde, mire - sight


Explanation:
If it concerns guns...

otherwise for printing?
tampon - buffer
cartouche - cartridge
mire - ?


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste5.cfm?rubrique=BIAT
    Reference: http://www.graphic-reseau.com/Pdf/SP76009600.pdf
Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ed. Context doesn't quite fit in with IP.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Ed. Context doesn't quite fit in with IP.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
warning signs (different formats)


Explanation:
Given that on a design drawing, a "cartouche" is the title block, i.e. a rectangular space further divided into rectangles with different information, I wonder if this is not one of those signs such as found on electrical substations, warning people aof the danger then, through a combination of text and pictograms, giving first-aid instructions, etc.

As for "mire" (one meaning of which is "target"), I wonder if it refers to circular warning signs. In particular I'm thinking of the radiation hazard sign.

And could "tampon" refer to lead seals, which are usually impressed with some sort of insignia (making it difficult to falsify them).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rubber stamps, inserts, pop-ups


Explanation:
I think Sara is pretty close in her original diagnosis, and all we have to do is find the almost colloquial wording that will convey the sense of the author in our PowerPoint world...

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search