Mis en service / Code du travail

English translation: became operational

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en service
English translation:became operational
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

12:37 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Industrie cosmetique
French term or phrase: Mis en service / Code du travail
"Du fait que cet équipement a été *mis en service* dans un des pays de la Communauté Européenne après le 1er janvier 1993, les règles techniques de sécurité et de santé ci-après, relatives à la conception et à la construction des équipements de travail et listées en annexe I du livre II du Code du Travail, sont applicables.."

Hi everybody!
As you can see, still torn about the use of "mis en service"...GOSH!
Can sb please try to improve my ENG translation?
Thanx in advance xxx

Since this equipment has been **operated** in one of the European Community countries after the 1st January 1993, the following technical norms of security and health, relating to the design and making of work equipment and listed in appendix I of the book II of the Labour Code, are applicable: ...

Another thing: Does LABOUR CODE exist?? cheers
Giulia Barontini
Italy
was placed in service
Explanation:
Since the equipment became operational after (date).
More English-sounding
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
I chose "became operational", it sounds perfect!And thaks to all the others as well!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2implemented
Enza Longo
4 +2brought into service / employment regulations
Stephanie Sullivan
4 +1was placed in service
CMJ_Trans (X)
2put in use
napoleon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implemented


Explanation:
I suppose you could say "put into operation" but I think that implemented is preferable in my opininion.

As for the Labour Code,yes, it does exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 12:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. the rest of the paragraph could use some editing

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica S.: or "tested"
8 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brought into service / employment regulations


Explanation:
Or even the literal translation "put into service ...", but I would precede either by "was" rather than "has been".

Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas (X)
54 mins

agree  Adam Thomson
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
put in use


Explanation:
"use" seems to be the best term here...

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was placed in service


Explanation:
Since the equipment became operational after (date).
More English-sounding

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
I chose "became operational", it sounds perfect!And thaks to all the others as well!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): with "became operational"
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search