déposé

English translation: drawn up, transcribed, recorded or established

14:57 Jan 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: déposé
Sur un extrait de l'acte de mariage dans un livret de famille pour un mariage célébré en Bulgarie dont l'acte d'origine a été transcrit a l'Ambassade Française à Sofia. Une note de bas de page renvoit à la page 21 du livret. Les différentes possibilités sont acte dressé, transcrit, déposé ou établi. Je voudrais que veut dire déposé dans le contexte. Comment le dire en anglais?
MMPB
English translation:drawn up, transcribed, recorded or established
Explanation:
In my opinion, these documents are recorded


certificates are recorded by the authorities...put on a computer system or in a book
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lodged
Paul Stevens
5 +1drawn up, transcribed, recorded or established
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4lodged with / entered
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déposé
lodged


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  lenkl: or possibly "filed"
1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déposé
lodged with / entered


Explanation:
déposer un acte auprès du Greffier du Tribunal... = to lodge an act with the Registrar of the Court...
(EuroDicAutom)

si le sens est celui de "présenter", donner, je pense que le sens est celui-ci.

Transcrire a un autre sens.

acte transcrit: acte reproduit, copié

acte établi: acte préparé, émis

acte dressé: acte rédigé



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawn up, transcribed, recorded or established


Explanation:
In my opinion, these documents are recorded


certificates are recorded by the authorities...put on a computer system or in a book

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search