tirages

English translation: drawdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tirage
English translation:drawdown
Entered by: Laura Hastings

05:08 Jan 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tirages
Anyone have a good solution in English for "tirages" in the following context? The sentence comes from a loan contract between a bank and a corporation. This sentence refers to the uses for which the corporation may employ the loan money.

Context:

Les utilisations sont ci-après désignées par le terme "tirages".

Thanks in advance!!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
drawdowns
Explanation:
As in: the disbursements are hereafter called "drawdowns'

Selected response from:

Guy Demers (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Guy! Excellent solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drawdowns
Guy Demers (X)
5Expenditure(s)
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expenditure(s)


Explanation:
Employ
Disbursement
Utilization(s)
Application(s)

Take your pick :)


Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks but prefer answers from native speakers of target.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but prefer answers from native speakers of target.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drawdowns


Explanation:
As in: the disbursements are hereafter called "drawdowns'




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Guy Demers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Guy! Excellent solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Correct: drawdowns under an agreement or credit facility
1 hr

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  Adam Thomson
2 hrs

agree  KirstyMacC (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Am concerned that on close analysis of google results, "drawdown" doesn't seem to be used in the US.
6 hrs

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
9 hrs

agree  Colin Smith: Correct -this refers specifically to funding agreements where the funds are drawn by the borrower as and when it wants them, not a predefined amount or schedule (e.g. a factoring agreement).
894 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search