déclare souscrire

English translation: does hereby subscribe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclare souscrire
English translation:does hereby subscribe
Entered by: Paula Price

21:04 Jan 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: déclare souscrire
M XXXXXX déclare souscrire cinq cents (500) parts sociales, soit la totalité de l'augmentation de capital,..

(a company's Articles of Association)
Paula Price
does hereby subscribe for
Explanation:
Usual way round the decare bit: instead of decalres to - gives notice to

'Each member of the Indiana Auctioneers Association does
hereby subscribe to this Code of Ethics and does hereby agree: ...'
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3does hereby subscribe for
KirstyMacC (X)
4 +2subscribe / underwrite / buy 500 shares
Abdellatif Bouhid
4accrue to company assets
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrue to company assets


Explanation:
CDI selection criteria - Department of Agriculture, Western ...
... will be undertaken in priority landscapes (where large benefits accrue
to assets of high public value, including those on private land); ...
agspsrv34.agric.wa.gov.au/environment/CDI/selection_criteria.htm - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site
Are inequalities ever just ? (PDF)
... technology and market structure, this factor income shows a tendency to be increasingly
concentrated and, more dangerously still, to accrue to assets that are ...
www.etes.ucl.ac.be/DOCH/DOCH/DOCH 15 (PVP).pdf - View as html
Market valuation guidelines (PDF)
In this particular context...


... elements of this goodwill are treated as a reset cost base asset of the joining
entity even though some of the added value may accrue to assets or businesses ...
www.ato.gov.au/content/downloads/C0401000_nar_market_val_3d... - View as html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 21:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is best in this particular context.

jerryk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
24 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  lenkl: much simpler than that: Mr. X just declares that he will buy all the new shares being issued
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déclare souscrire
subscribe / underwrite / buy 500 shares


Explanation:
http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp


    Reference: http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp
Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or "undertakes to purchase" "agrees to subscribe for" etc.
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does hereby subscribe for


Explanation:
Usual way round the decare bit: instead of decalres to - gives notice to

'Each member of the Indiana Auctioneers Association does
hereby subscribe to this Code of Ethics and does hereby agree: ...'



    Reference: http://www.indianaauctioneers.org/ethics.html
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl
0 min
  -> You're right!

agree  Peter Freckleton: neat solution
49 mins
  -> You're right!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 day 5 hrs
  -> e vero!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search