est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: issued for all legal intents and purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
English translation:issued for all legal intents and purposes
Entered by: Mihaela Sinca

13:09 Jan 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
En foi de quoi, la présente attestation est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Ana Maria Sousa
issued for all legal intents and purposes
Explanation:
See the glossary
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1issued for all legal intents and purposes
Mihaela Sinca
4is issued to serve and avail/ where needful/where need and occasion may require/
KirstyMacC (X)
4 -1In testimony whereof
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
issued for all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
See the glossary

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esma: right answer
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
est établie pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
In testimony whereof


Explanation:
On an official document...sitting on the wall of my office!


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: can you explain what you mean?
8 mins
  -> If you can't understand, it is no good!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is issued to serve and avail/ where needful/where need and occasion may require/


Explanation:
As in my prev. ProZ.Com contribs. and from various Romance lingos into Eng.

The 2nd alt. is the longer-form version of the stock BE notarial wording.


    Brooke's Notary, Sweet & Maxwell, London - The UK Notaries' 'Bible'
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search