International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

remis en cause

English translation: questioned/called into question/will not raise doubts/will not be doubted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remis en cause
English translation:questioned/called into question/will not raise doubts/will not be doubted
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

21:38 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / monetary gifts/transfers
French term or phrase: remis en cause
What is a nice legal way of phrasing "remis en cause"? Rules on taxes and monetary gifts are being described here. Thanks!

Le bénéfice de l’exonération ne sera pas **remis en cause** si le dépôt de la déclaration de don exceptionnel ou de l’acte sous seing privé intervient auprès de l’administration fiscale au plus tard le 31 janvier 2006.
Kelvin Wu
questioned/called into question/will not raise doubts/will not be doubted
Explanation:
There you have several possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-25 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will not be (considered to be) a problem/an issue
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions, Anna. Thanks to everyone else too. I wish I could split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3questioned/called into question/will not raise doubts/will not be doubted
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5 +2challenged / subject to challenge
Christopher RH
5 +1will not be scrutinezed
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5put in issue
Stephanie Mitchel
4 +1calling into question
Nowicki (X)
4disputed
CMJ_Trans (X)
4cancelled
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calling into question


Explanation:
this is the way it is translated

Nowicki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): tenses in the context?
1 min
  -> I believe that Kelvin wouldn't have problem with changing it into right form

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
10 mins
  -> thanx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questioned/called into question/will not raise doubts/will not be doubted


Explanation:
There you have several possibilities...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-25 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Will not be (considered to be) a problem/an issue

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the suggestions, Anna. Thanks to everyone else too. I wish I could split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes for : called into question
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  suezen
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelled


Explanation:
this is probably an understatement.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will not be scrutinezed


Explanation:
the tax people won't look at it twice..it will pass their scrutiny

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Bruch: sounds good to me, if you mean scrutinized that is :)
9 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenged / subject to challenge


Explanation:
A simpler - but slightly looser - alternative to "called into question" or "put back into question".


Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X)
8 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Neat
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put in issue


Explanation:
Just another way of phrasing it.


Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disputed


Explanation:
IN THIS CASE - the right to exoneration will not be disputed, provided that the declaration was properly made within the deadline

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search