intervient auprès de

English translation: is filed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervient auprès de
English translation:is filed
Entered by: sarahl (X)

21:47 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / monetary gifts/transfers
French term or phrase: intervient auprès de
I can't see who or what is interceding ("intervient") with what here. I just need a clearer picture of what is happening. The text before this line indicates that monetary gifts to adult children, grandchildren, great-grandchildren are exempted from transfer taxes.

Le bénéfice de l’exonération ne sera pas remis en cause si le dépôt de la déclaration de don exceptionnel ou de l’acte sous seing privé **intervient auprès de** l’administration fiscale au plus tard le 31 janvier 2006.

In case you're wondering, this is the only legal language in the document. If the entirety of it were like this I would not have taken the translation. Thanks for clearing this up!
Kelvin Wu
... is filed
Explanation:
intervenir just means "happen" here.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... is filed
sarahl (X)
5 +3**********
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5intercedes with the taxation authorities/office/officials
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intervient auprès de
... is filed


Explanation:
intervenir just means "happen" here.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 min

agree  cmwilliams (X)
8 mins

agree  Andrew Bruch: yup
13 mins

agree  Iulia Manescu
13 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): or ... is submitted to
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervient auprès de
intercedes with the taxation authorities/office/officials


Explanation:
intercedes is the word you are looking for, I think

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): the subject is the "declaration" so this won't work here
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intervient auprès de
**********


Explanation:
......is received by 31 January 2006

All tax documents and requirements, payments from the French tax department and services are taken into account as from the "received date" only.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
8 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): et la date de la poste faisant foi" alors?
8 hrs
  -> ne s'applique pas dans ce cas puisque "intervient auprès de " signifie "qui est reçu par l'administration fiacale au plus tard le...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search