défaut

English translation: default

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défaut
English translation:default
Entered by: RNolder (X)

18:38 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: défaut
...par suite, les vices qui entacheraient, selon la société, la porcédure de rectification seraient sans influence sur la procédure d'entablissement de l'impôt dès lors que, jusqu'à l'entree en vigueur de la loi du 29 décembre 1977, la taxation d'office pour *défaut* ou tardiveté de la déclaration ne supposait aucune formalité préabble;

Does défaut mean defect or default in this sentence?

Many thanks
Tatty
default
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

RNolder (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6default
RNolder (X)
5defect
Randa El Nomeir
3 +1failure
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
défaut
default


Explanation:
HTH

RNolder (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Roy: yep
0 min
  -> Thank you superk

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you margaret

agree  algtranslator
1 hr
  -> Thank you algtranslator

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thank you gaby31

agree  Alicia Casal: Palabra muy escuchada por acá....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alicia

agree  Richard Benham: This is another possibility--same as failure: it means not submitting a declaration. I don't see how "défaut...de la déclaration" could, consistent with good grammar, mean there is something wrong with the declaration.
17 hrs
  -> thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défaut
failure


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yeah. Failure to lodge a declaration or late lodgement. (You'll get the points for sure....)
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
défaut
defect


Explanation:
or error whatever you prefer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-26 20:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& i prefer error

Randa El Nomeir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search