société transparente

English translation: tax transparent company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société transparente
English translation:tax transparent company
Entered by: dholmes (X)

10:56 Nov 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Legal newsletter - tax law
French term or phrase: société transparente
"Les dispositions de l’avenant permettront l’imposition des bénéfices, revenus et gains provenant de l’exploitation et de l’aliénation de biens immobiliers dans l’Etat de situation de l’immeuble, ceci sans distinction selon que le propriétaire de l’immeuble est une personne physique, une société ou une société dite « transparente », ou selon que l’immeuble est ou n’est pas affecté à un établissement stable dans l’Etat de situation."
Help appreciated
dholmes (X)
France
tax transparent company
Explanation:
I think they are referring to REITs - real estate investments trusts - which are said to be tax-transparent because their income (in UK) is passed through to the investor, without being taxed both on the company and then again on the investor.
Selected response from:

johnclube
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax transparent company
johnclube
2company or "front" company
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax transparent company


Explanation:
I think they are referring to REITs - real estate investments trusts - which are said to be tax-transparent because their income (in UK) is passed through to the investor, without being taxed both on the company and then again on the investor.

Example sentence(s):
  • A REIT is a tax-transparent investment vehicle, in which rental income paid out to investors is ultimately taxed only on the investor.
johnclube
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): http://www.aesplus.net/La-vie-de-la-societe.html
4 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
company or "front" company


Explanation:
I think what they are driving at here Dianne is the difference between a "real" company, with operations, staff ...and a "front" company which exists just on paper and was set up purely to be the owner of the property.


Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search