résidence exclusive

English translation: Permanent residence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:résidence exclusive
English translation:Permanent residence
Entered by: Marco Solinas

21:52 Nov 29, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: résidence exclusive
From a French tax assessment. It appear among other personal data(date of birth, number of children...) there is also an entry for "Residence alternée" which I have translated as "Alternate address (or domicile)". "Exclusive" in this context beats me. Any ideas? Thank you all.
Marco Solinas
Permanent residence
Explanation:
permanent residence, like a primary residence...
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Grading comment
I think it is the best fit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Permanent residence
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
4 +1Only (place of) residence
margaret caulfield
3 +2Sole place of residence
MatthewLaSon
3 -1sole accommodation
Sébastien GUITTENY


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residence exclusive
Only (place of) residence


Explanation:
i.e. there are no alternative ones.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  André Vanasse (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, André!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residence exclusive
Permanent residence


Explanation:
permanent residence, like a primary residence...


    Reference: http://www.immigration.ca/french/permres-overview.asp
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I think it is the best fit
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Julia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann: primary is the more common expression, I believe
39 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... primary residence ...
55 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Primary would imply a secondary residence, which would mean the primary one wasn't "exclusive". What would "permanent" mean? i.e. the resident had not yet decided to move, undertook never to move, couldn't imagine moving ...
15 hrs
  -> Permanent residence is used in many US and Canadian legal documents (birth certificates, etc.). Permanent in this case implies that this is their only residence.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Residence exclusive
Sole place of residence


Explanation:
Hello,

That's how I read it.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, B D Finch! Have a nice day.

agree  Chris Hall
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris! Have a nice day.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sole accommodation


Explanation:
Exclusive means : "no other", "only this one"

It deals with the place you wrote you were accommodated in, either most of the time or, at least the place you consider as your home, not your office, unless both are mixed.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: It is most definitely "residence" and not "accommodation". ("accommodation" would be "le logement").
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search