diagnostics

English translation: assessments / surveying work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diagnostics
English translation:assessments / surveying work
Entered by: Ana Vozone

06:21 Nov 23, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: diagnostics
Ordonner l'emploi des depens en frais privilegies de vente, qui comprendront le cout des visites et des divers diagnostics dont distraction au profit de la XXXX, avocats associes aux offres de droit.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
assessments / surveying work
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Looks correct in context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assessments / surveying work
Ana Vozone
3inspections and/or inspection reports
Rebecca Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessments / surveying work


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Looks correct in context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: makes sense
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspections and/or inspection reports


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...Are we talking about the various mandatory inspections for asbestos, lead and termites, etc. that need to be carried out as part of a FR property purchase?

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about a bank and people who owe it a lot of money. The inspections are done by the lawyers to evaluate the vlaue of living quarters. Inspections does look correct to me.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search