année d’échéance normale

English translation: normal year in which (blah blah) due

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année d’échéance normale
English translation:normal year in which (blah blah) due
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

05:58 Feb 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: année d’échéance normale
From a French tax return:

Revenus exceptionnels ou différés à imposer suivant le système du quotient

Montant total des revenus à imposer -- n’incluez pas ces revenus dans les autres rubriques de votre déclaration
Nature, détail et année d’échéance normale de ces revenus. Pour les bénéfi ces agricoles indiquez le nom du titulaire et s’il est adhérent d’un CGA ou d’un OMGA.

Since they are talking about deferred income here, it seems they mean the normal due date year for the tax owed for the income, but the wording seems a little unclear.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
normal year in which (blah blah) due
Explanation:
I would word it this way to avoid all possible doubt
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expected maturity year
Francois Boye
3normal year in which (blah blah) due
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normal year in which (blah blah) due


Explanation:
I would word it this way to avoid all possible doubt

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expected maturity year


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search