taxables sur option

English translation: optionally taxable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:taxables sur option
English translation:optionally taxable
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

18:14 Feb 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: taxables sur option
From a French tax return:

Intérêts et autres produits de placement à revenu fi xe n’excédant pas 2 000 € taxables sur option à 24 % (under the heading "Revenus n’ouvrant pas droit à abattement")

Just simply "upon option"? This doesn't give many hits.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
optionally taxable
Explanation:
Presumably 24% is different from the standard rate.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taxable depending on the taxation option choice
Francois Boye
4optionally taxable
philgoddard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optionally taxable


Explanation:
Presumably 24% is different from the standard rate.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxable depending on the taxation option choice


Explanation:
MY take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search