PROP/INDIVIS

English translation: joint owner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PROP/INDIVIS
English translation:joint owner
Entered by: Idna

09:23 Jul 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Property tax
French term or phrase: PROP/INDIVIS
Hi again,

This is from an "AVIS D'IMPOTS TAXES FONCIERES".
In the left-hand section with the taxpayer's references, I have
Débiteur(s) légal(aux):
then on the next line, "PROP/INDIVIS" , followed by a code and the name of the taxpayer's mother, then below that, the same thing, but differnt code and the taxpayer's name.

I know this has something to do with the property being "indivisible" and jointly owned by the two people listed (at least I think) but can anyone give me an accurate, official way to say this in English?

Many thanks.
Idna
joint owner
Explanation:
https://housing.com › Home › Must Knows › Home Loans
While giving a home loan, lenders insist that the joint owner be included as a co-borrower. Lenders tend to favourably consider home loan ...

https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership
"The type of ownership affects what you can do with the property if your relationship with a joint owner breaks down, or if one owner dies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-20 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cnrtl.fr/definition/indivis
[P. méton] Propriétaire indivis. Qui possède un droit sur une propriété indivise.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks B D Finch!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint owner
B D Finch
3 -2joint tenancy
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
joint tenancy


Explanation:
Well just guessing a there is no context: https://realestate.findlaw.com/buying-a-home/difference-betw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-20 13:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Joint ownership: https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Certainly not 'tenancy', since the 'PROP' very strongly implies 'propriétaire' /Might be best to post a fresh answer then for any afterthought.
1 hr
  -> That's why I then put the other

disagree  Daryo: in this case EN "tenancy" look very much like " droit de propriété" BUT you can't apply categories from Common law legal system to a property located in France.
1 day 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint owner


Explanation:
https://housing.com › Home › Must Knows › Home Loans
While giving a home loan, lenders insist that the joint owner be included as a co-borrower. Lenders tend to favourably consider home loan ...

https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership
"The type of ownership affects what you can do with the property if your relationship with a joint owner breaks down, or if one owner dies."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-20 14:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cnrtl.fr/definition/indivis
[P. méton] Propriétaire indivis. Qui possède un droit sur une propriété indivise.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks B D Finch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Daryo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search