état succinct

English translation: report on title

07:20 Aug 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Conservation des hypothèques
French term or phrase: état succinct
Bonjour,
Je dois traduire un état succinct hors formalités provenant de la Direction des Services Fiscaux - conservation des hypothèques.
Ce document a été établi sur réquisition d'un notaire et décrit les inscriptions autres que celle radiées, prises sur les registres de la conservation des hypothèques ainsi que les transcriptions saisies et leur mentions prévues par le Code de Procédure Civile autres que celles radiées ou périmées, opérées sur les mêmes registres.
Auriez-vous une petite idée de la traduction de "état succinct" ?
Peut-on traduire "état succinct" par "report on title" selon vous ?
Merci pour toute aide que vous pourrez m'apporter.
Bonne journée !
Carine Paturel
France
English translation:report on title
Explanation:
Report on title | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-370-4973

Report on title. A report on the title to a single freehold or leasehold property. This report may be used in relation to a vacant property or a property that is subject to occupational leases.
CLLS short form report on title (second edition) | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-106-4527

NOTE ADDED: A third edition of the report on title has been published. See The City of London Law Society Land Law Committee Short Form Report on Title ...
Report on title - The Leasehold Advisory Service
https://www.lease-advice.org/faq/report-on-title/

When a solicitor acts for someone buying a property they will report on the status of the property to the buyer and, if applicable, to the buyer's mortgage lender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-07 16:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO, see "abstract of title"
Abstract of title | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-107-5819

A traditional method of deducing title used in unregistered conveyancing. Although rarely used now in practice, an abstract will summarise all dealings with the ...
What Is an Abstract of Title? - Rocket Lawyer
https://www.rocketlawyer.com/article/what-is-an-abstract-of-...

One of the most important elements of a property is its legal history. If you are interested in any property, the property abstract, which lists all the legal activities ...
Abstract Of Title - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/abstract-of-title.asp

Abstract of Title is the summarized historical legal record of a piece of property.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3report on title
AllegroTrans
3brief status report (land register record)
Kevin Oheix
1 +1brief/short statement
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Etat succinct
brief/short statement


Explanation:
État, as in "états financiers" is usually translated as "statement".
Could yopu use "brief statement", "short statement", "short presentation"?



Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!

neutral  AllegroTrans: as a "standalone" translation this is fine, but it ignores the context (i.e. relating to entries in the Land Registry and therefore a report rather than a statement)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etat succinct
brief status report (land register record)


Explanation:
Land record or mortgage status report.

L'état hypothécaire est un document délivré par le bureau des hypothèques précisant la situation hypothécaire.

Hors formalités = Informal, simple title/mortgage search

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etat succinct
report on title


Explanation:
Report on title | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-370-4973

Report on title. A report on the title to a single freehold or leasehold property. This report may be used in relation to a vacant property or a property that is subject to occupational leases.
CLLS short form report on title (second edition) | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/3-106-4527

NOTE ADDED: A third edition of the report on title has been published. See The City of London Law Society Land Law Committee Short Form Report on Title ...
Report on title - The Leasehold Advisory Service
https://www.lease-advice.org/faq/report-on-title/

When a solicitor acts for someone buying a property they will report on the status of the property to the buyer and, if applicable, to the buyer's mortgage lender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-07 16:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO, see "abstract of title"
Abstract of title | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-107-5819

A traditional method of deducing title used in unregistered conveyancing. Although rarely used now in practice, an abstract will summarise all dealings with the ...
What Is an Abstract of Title? - Rocket Lawyer
https://www.rocketlawyer.com/article/what-is-an-abstract-of-...

One of the most important elements of a property is its legal history. If you are interested in any property, the property abstract, which lists all the legal activities ...
Abstract Of Title - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/abstract-of-title.asp

Abstract of Title is the summarized historical legal record of a piece of property.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard: I don't fully understand the context (is it a document with "etat succinct" written at the top?), but to get the idea of "succinct" across, you could say "summary of title".
5 hrs
  -> I have seen "short form title report" used by conveyancing solicitors

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Short form report on title" without hesitation. "Abstract of title" is outdated. http://www.citysolicitors.org.uk/index.php?option=com_conten... I think this is one of the sources you have cited. Forgive me!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you and you are certainly forgiven! Always good to see your valuable contributions!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search