en matière de résultats

English translation: profit based taxation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en matière de résultats
English translation:profit based taxation
Entered by: pooja_chic

16:10 Aug 11, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: en matière de résultats
À compter de l’échéance de mai 2015, toutes les entreprises soumises à un régime réel d’imposition en matière de résultats ont l’obligation de déposer par voie
dématérialisée leur déclaration de résultats et ses annexes. Le non respect de cette obligation est sanctionné par l’application de la majoration de 0,2% prévue par l’article 1738 du code général des impôts. vous trouverez toutes les informations utiles pour télédéclarer sur le site www.impots.gouv.fr.

soumises à un régime réel d’imposition en matière de résultats
companies operating under non-presumptive tax regime?
Any suggestion to refine it is welcomed.
pooja_chic
profit based taxation
Explanation:
As opposed to "revenue based taxation"?

https://www.google.pt/search?q="profit based taxation"&ei=1h...

https://www.google.pt/search?q=profit based taxation vs reve...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thank you Ana and all participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3profit based taxation
Ana Vozone
4 -1[companies] subjected to a regime of taxation based on actual profits
Daryo
4 -2on net income matters
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
régime réel d’imposition vs ...
Daryo

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
on net income matters


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-08-11 16:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'as regards net income'

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "matters"? you don't tax "matters", AFAIK
1 day 20 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: You have completely transposed and confounded the meaning of matière
2 days 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imposition en matière de résultats
profit based taxation


Explanation:
As opposed to "revenue based taxation"?

https://www.google.pt/search?q="profit based taxation"&ei=1h...

https://www.google.pt/search?q=profit based taxation vs reve...

Example sentence(s):
  • Imagine a world of revenue based taxation, rather than the profit based taxation approach we have today.
  • Businesses are currently taxed based on their profits rather than revenues, but the Treasury paper said this model had failed to take account of .
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Ana and all participants!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: based on actual profit (proofit-based, revenue-based: hyphens needed).
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki!

agree  Kevin Oheix: Régime d'imposition = Taxation system, Réel = Actual, Taxable profits/earnings = Résultat imposable
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin!

neutral  Daryo: no, "actual" profits as opposed to "presumed/estimated" profits // the difference it not about what is being taxed, but how the tax is calculated - on actual figures or on estimated figures
1 day 21 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  GILOU
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you, GILOU!

disagree  Francois Boye: Asker wanted to know how to translate 'en matière de résultats'. You have eluded this translation.
3 days 19 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[entreprises] soumises à un régime réel d’imposition en matière de résultats
[companies] subjected to a regime of taxation based on actual profits


Explanation:
the distinctive element is "réel" as opposed to "forfaitaire".

[entreprises] soumises à un régime réel d’imposition en matière de résultats



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: C'est le réel d'imposition qui est réel, confusion ?
1 day 14 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: Asker wanted to know how to translate 'en matière de résultats'. You have eluded this translation.
1 day 22 hrs




Reference comments


1 day 21 hrs
Reference: régime réel d’imposition vs ...

Reference information:
Le régime d'imposition détermine les modalités de calcul du bénéfice. Il se fait en fonction du chiffre d'affaires de l'entreprise. Il est donc à différencier du régime fiscal, qui lui, détermine le type d'impôt à payer : impôt sur le revenu ou impôt sur les sociétés
...

Les entrepreneurs individuels ont le choix entre trois régimes d'imposition principaux : le réel (simplifié ou normal), le micro-fiscal (ou régime de la micro-entreprise) ou le micro-social avec option pour le versement libératoire de l'impôt sur le revenu (réservé aux auto-entrepreneurs).


2. Normal ou simplifié: quelles différences?
Il n'y a pas de différence majeure concernant les modalités d'imposition du résultat entre le réel simplifié et le réel normal. Dans les deux cas, le bénéfice imposable correspond aux résultats réalisés par l'entreprise (différence entre les recettes et les dépenses).
https://lentreprise.lexpress.fr/gestion-fiscalite/le-regime-...


1. Le micro-fiscal, c'est quoi?
Le micro fiscal ou régime de la micro-entreprise permet non seulement au porteur de projet d'alléger les déclarations fiscales et comptables liées à son activité mais aussi de payer son impôt sur une base forfaitaire, et non au réel.

https://lentreprise.lexpress.fr/gestion-fiscalite/le-micro-f...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search