privilège fiscal 1er rang échu

English translation: [€999,999.00], first rank lien, due and payable

18:12 Sep 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: privilège fiscal 1er rang échu
This is in long document issued by the tax audit people at the Revenue against a company which hasn't been paying its taxes and then failed to attend appointments for tax inspections. So now the audit people are making their own assessments on the basis of information known to them.

In "Appendix II, Passif" there is a list of organisations which made declarations:

"DGFP PRS NORD DIRCOFI ... A déclaré spontanément ... 999 999,00 € privilège fiscal 1er rang échu"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:[€999,999.00], first rank lien, due and payable
Explanation:
The sum is due and payable, not the lien.
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I inserted the word "tax" before "lien" in the end...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[€999,999.00], first rank lien, due and payable
Steve Robbie
4 -1first tax lien
Cyril Tollari
3 -1backdated 1st priority tax lien
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
backdated 1st priority tax lien


Explanation:
It must be le privilège fiscal and not the rang that is 'échu', so bakcdated rather than 'à échoir' > prospectively.

Example sentence(s):
  • US: Indiana Tax Lien, backdated recordings We were made aware of an issue that occurred last year in Indiana where certain tax liens were held and then backdated as they were entered into county records....

    Reference: http://bofip.impots.gouv.fr/bofip/1613-PGP
    Reference: http://www.nprra.org/blog/indiana-tax-lien-backdated-recordi...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: Where is the reference in your links about the use of the term '1st priority' in English?
7 hrs
  -> - no need as the term ought to be self-explanatory: /www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/first-priority-lien

disagree  Daryo: "backdated" is used when you start manipulating dates on documents, changing a date to some anterior date - can't see that kind of "games with facts" being played in this ST.// the obligation to pay tax linked/related to the lien is what is due.
19 hrs
  -> So maybe you can spell out what is due now, the privilege or the rang.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first tax lien


Explanation:
first tax lien

'privilège fiscal'
An encumbrance placed upon a taxpayer's property as security for unpaid taxes.

'premier rang'
Ranking ahead of other debt obligations as to claim on assets.

'échu'
overdue, delinquent (tax)

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: 'échu' = overdue, delinquent - --no-- it simply means that at that point in time it's due [no longer a future obligation]; the stage of being "overdue/delinquent" comes later, depending on the time given to pay what is become "due"
11 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[€999,999.00], first rank lien, due and payable


Explanation:
The sum is due and payable, not the lien.

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I inserted the word "tax" before "lien" in the end...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search