au profit immédiat

English translation: for the immediate benefit of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au profit immédiat
English translation:for the immediate benefit of
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

15:59 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: au profit immédiat
This is probably obvious to someone, I hope so anyway!

Taxation of savings income, European directive.

A paying agent is someone who..... "procèdent à, ou attribuent, meme occasionellement, des paiements d'interets au profit immédiate d'un bénéficiaire effectif".

Pls excuse typing and no circumflexes.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
for the immediate profit of
Explanation:
au profit de quelqu'un on behalf of somebody, for the benefit of somebody


Copyright © 2000, Harrap's Multimedia, © 2000, Havas Interactive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-19 16:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups!!!
I meant
For the immediate benefit of.... of course!
Selected response from:

Marie O.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for the immediate profit of
Marie O.
3 +1to the immediate benefit of
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the immediate benefit of


Explanation:
payment, albeit it occasional, of interests to the immediate benefit of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 16:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTEREST (no \"s\") as cmwilliams so rightly says

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): payment ..... of interest
8 mins
  -> ooops - that was a really dumb typo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au profit immédiat
for the immediate profit of


Explanation:
au profit de quelqu'un on behalf of somebody, for the benefit of somebody


Copyright © 2000, Harrap's Multimedia, © 2000, Havas Interactive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-19 16:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups!!!
I meant
For the immediate benefit of.... of course!

Marie O.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search