"Ne pas prévoir c’est déjà gémir"

English translation: "Not to anticipate is already to moan"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Ne pas prévoir c’est déjà gémir"
English translation:"Not to anticipate is already to moan"
Entered by: PHYSICIST

02:54 Aug 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: "Ne pas prévoir c’est déjà gémir"
A quote from Leonardo da Vinci. Obviously drummed into kids in French schools to reinforce the virtues of preparation because it comes up a lot.

Context : advice to monitor and keep ahead of what the competition is doing by way of advertising.

I am looking for a canonical English version, if such exists. I think I understand its meaning, so a gloss is not required. I would be grateful to hear from any of the learned folk out there who might know how it appears in a dictionary of quotations or a list of aphorisms, etc
Peter Freckleton
Australia
"Not to anticipate is already to moan."
Explanation:
Try item 4 on this page:
http://www.zaadz.com/quotes/authors/leonardo_da_vinci/
There are many more by DaVinci there too!
Selected response from:

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful. This shows up on other sites as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Not to anticipate is already to moan."
PHYSICIST
2Just a thought...........
roneill


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Ne pas prévoir c’est déjà gémir"
Just a thought...........


Explanation:
What occurs to me is "Ignorance is no defence/(defense)".

Bear in mind that I am a native speaker of hiberno-English who has been resident in the US for 24 years. My confidence level reflects that!~



roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Ne pas prévoir c’est déjà gémir"
"Not to anticipate is already to moan."


Explanation:
Try item 4 on this page:
http://www.zaadz.com/quotes/authors/leonardo_da_vinci/
There are many more by DaVinci there too!

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - very helpful. This shows up on other sites as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: looks fine!
43 mins
  -> Thanks! :-D

agree  roneill: Quite literally!
13 hrs
  -> Thans! :-D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search