décor

English translation: backdrop (context: blue-screen technology)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décor
English translation:backdrop (context: blue-screen technology)
Entered by: Angela Dickson

17:21 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
French term or phrase: décor
It may be very obvious and I can't see th wood for the trees but I'm not sure I understand in the context. Any ideas?
Pour modéliser les mouvements des lèvres, nos chercheurs ont une astuce : les maquiller en bleu. Avec un système classique de traitement d’images et sur le principe bien connu du décor derrière le présentateur de la météo, ils obtiennent ainsi une image parfaite de leurs mouvements
suezen
here: backdrop
Explanation:
specifically, the blue screen in front of which weather presenters (used to) stand - this screen could be filtered out by computer technology and replaced by the weather. Similarly, here the lips are painted blue so a good image of their movement can be captured.

Sounds like an interesting job!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how the BBC does it:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/england/lookeast/weather_cso.shtml
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. that's brilliant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4here: backdrop
Angela Dickson
5See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M
4decor
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
décor
here: backdrop


Explanation:
specifically, the blue screen in front of which weather presenters (used to) stand - this screen could be filtered out by computer technology and replaced by the weather. Similarly, here the lips are painted blue so a good image of their movement can be captured.

Sounds like an interesting job!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 17:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how the BBC does it:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/england/lookeast/weather_cso.shtml

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. that's brilliant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Great explanation!
4 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes it is, and I'd go for that too.
19 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décor
decor


Explanation:
This is to do with the 'scenery' shown behind the weather presenter ; i.e.the computer generated image where the radar images move across the screen.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
décor
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
Traditionally, this was called chroma key --- using the colour to produce a specific separation of the signals. The BBC call it CSO --- colour separation overlay

Here, of course, décor = background

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search