billes

English translation: microspheres

08:19 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
French term or phrase: billes
les scientifiques ont recouvert le visage d’une femme, de près de 400 billes dont ils ont mesuré les déplacements pour toutes les combinaisons possibles
suezen
English translation:microspheres
Explanation:
For those for whom the image of balls of whatever size on a woman's face is objectionable.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. You're wonderful. And many thanks to CMJ and Francis. In fact I had miniature balls, but as you said Bourth, there's something not quite .....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3microspheres
Bourth (X)
4tiny balls
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1mini-balls
Francis MARC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini-balls


Explanation:
elles ne peuvent qu'être petites ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: grains
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiny balls


Explanation:
might sound nicer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 08:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or little balls

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microspheres


Explanation:
For those for whom the image of balls of whatever size on a woman's face is objectionable.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. You're wonderful. And many thanks to CMJ and Francis. In fact I had miniature balls, but as you said Bourth, there's something not quite .....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: :-)
4 mins

agree  sarahl (X): gross!
11 mins

agree  Clothilde: great way to get away from a certain imagery...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search