se dérober

English translation: to give way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se dérober
English translation:to give way
Entered by: franglish

19:56 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: se dérober
Le samedi suivant, à treize heures tapantes, Tom se présentait au 13 de la rue du Lavoir lorsque la porte cochère se déroba devant lui.
— Entre. Je t’attendais.

I'm having a hard time with se déroba in this context. I don't like 'disappeared' but I can't come up with anything better. Can you?
TIA!
Sandra C.
France
gave way
Explanation:
gave way or opened before him (he doesn't touch the door). Is that any help?
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
perfetct! thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gave way
franglish
3 +4(when the door) suddenly flew open
sandra lewis
4...door opened of its own accord...
proteus
3 +1when the door swung away from him
cchat
3receded
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se dérober
gave way


Explanation:
gave way or opened before him (he doesn't touch the door). Is that any help?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfetct! thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  proteus: I like this choice.
1 hr
  -> thanks, proteus

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: As in fell back, opening...
7 hrs
  -> thanks Elisabeth, yes thath's how I imagine it

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Estelle

agree  Andrée Goreux
22 hrs
  -> thank you, agoreux

agree  gad: this sounds more UK to me
1 day 8 hrs
  -> hadn't thought about it but thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se dérober
receded


Explanation:
Quite a tricky one; I found this as a synonym of 'to disappear' and wondered if it might fit better in the context?
Source: Collins Thesaurus.

Paul Malone
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se dérober
(when the door) suddenly flew open


Explanation:
just a thought, hope it helps

when the door suddenly flew open and (she) appeared etc

sandra lewis
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: Definitely!
2 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
18 hrs

agree  gad: this sounds more colloquial US/American to me
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se dérober
when the door swung away from him


Explanation:
trying to convey the idea of the door opening as if by magic.
But "porte cochère" in French doesn't necessarily mean that there IS a door,(as in the photo below) which is a bit confusing.


    Reference: http://album.aufeminin.com/album/see_45594_7/mon-village.htm...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: I like "swung" - maybe "swung open before him"
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se dérober
...door opened of its own accord...


Explanation:
Another possibility..

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

proteus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search