les deux curieux

English translation: the nosy duo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les deux curieux
English translation:the nosy duo
Entered by: Sandra C.

23:40 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: les deux curieux
Les deux curieux (two teenagers trespassing on someone's property) observèrent plusieurs minutes, muets, le fascinant bassin.

I can't think of anything!!!! 'the two trespassers'??? aaaargh!!
sorry for all the questions... I'm only getting started: I've got 5 books to translate! LOL
Sandra C.
France
the curious or nosy duo or ...
Explanation:
This depends on the rest of this section, of course, but it implies a pair, etc. - I might even go with "the nosy pair" or "the nosy twosome" or the "nosy duo"
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
I like 'nosy duo'. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the inquisitive twosome
Charlie Bavington (X)
4 +3the curious pair
TesCor -
3 +1intruders
sarahl (X)
4the two little nosy parkers
Rachel Davenport
3the two interlopers
suezen
3the curious or nosy duo or ...
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intruders


Explanation:
snoops c'est peut-être trop fort.
trespassers c'est pas mal.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abiggers
9 mins
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the two interlopers


Explanation:
for example
or: snoopers

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the curious pair


Explanation:
or the meddlesome pair

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
13 mins

agree  Pierre Renault
43 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the inquisitive twosome


Explanation:
I think "twosome" lends it an "English" air (i.e. it doesn't sound 'translated', since it's a rarely used word, IMO).

Be wary of "curious" as an adjective since it can, of course, mean "unusual, out of the ordinary, weird" and suchlike....

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault
47 mins

agree  Karen Stokes
4 hrs

agree  jerrie: always sounds good with gruesome - trespassing twosome? - maybe not ;-((
5 hrs

agree  cmwilliams (X)
9 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
14 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
16 hrs

agree  gad
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the curious or nosy duo or ...


Explanation:
This depends on the rest of this section, of course, but it implies a pair, etc. - I might even go with "the nosy pair" or "the nosy twosome" or the "nosy duo"

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like 'nosy duo'. Thank you again!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two little nosy parkers


Explanation:
Sounds as if you've got a mammoth task on your hands! And a lot of slang, which is never easy! Good luck!

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search