l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable

English translation: no notable clinical issues regarding the state of health of xxx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable
English translation:no notable clinical issues regarding the state of health of xxx
Entered by: mportal

09:08 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / turn of phrase
French term or phrase: l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable
Je, soussigné certifie que l'état de santé de XXX est sans attention clinique appreciable

I know what this means but can't seem to turn it nicely and concisely. Any help welcome.

Tx
Connor
no notable clinical issues regarding the state of health of xxx
Explanation:
'appreciable' would imply 'notable', and I would have thought that 'attention clinique' just refers to clinical matters requiring attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-27 07:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'notable issues of clinical concern\'
Selected response from:

mportal
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4XXX's medical condition has received no appreciable clinical attention
Clare Macnamara
3no notable clinical issues regarding the state of health of xxx
mportal
3in no discernible need of medical attention
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable
in no discernible need of medical attention


Explanation:
a suggestion:
XXXX is of sound health and in no discernible need of medical attention

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable
XXX's medical condition has received no appreciable clinical attention


Explanation:
I think you've started off fine and my shot for the rest would be: "I, the undersigned, certify that XXX's clinical condition has received no appreciable clinical attention"

G'luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-26 09:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(sorry, medical condition). Actually, I\'ve just seen Rachel\'s answer so maybe I\'ve got the wrong end of the stick! If so, will delete answer!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'état de santé / sans attention clinique appréciable
no notable clinical issues regarding the state of health of xxx


Explanation:
'appreciable' would imply 'notable', and I would have thought that 'attention clinique' just refers to clinical matters requiring attention.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-27 07:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'notable issues of clinical concern\'

mportal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search