à une multiplication de

English translation: multiplication of remote sites, not of the phone costs.

11:34 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
French term or phrase: à une multiplication de
Have not come across this exact phrase before - although I think I know what it means here. I have translated this as
'Dieppe City Council finds itself confronted with excessively high telephone costs - costs which can then be multiplied across its remote sites' - but this sounds a little clumsy - any better ideas? Here's the paragraph:

La municipalité de Dieppe se trouve confrontée à un budget de téléphonie trop élevée et à une multiplication de ses sites distants. La municipalité compte 90 implantations...

(The 'sites distants' or 'implantations' in this case are libraries, museums etc.)
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:multiplication of remote sites, not of the phone costs.
Explanation:
it seems that the multiplication is not related to the phone costs:
confrontee: 1. a un budget de telephonie trop elevee, et 2. a une multiplication de ses sites distants.

... confronted with excessively high telephone costs and a multiplication of remote sites.
Or: a large increase/growth/accumulation of remote sites.
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Just goes to show how one can miss the obvious when one is tired. Of course that is what it meant - but thanks for pointing it out...in the end I went with 'and a growing number of remote sites'...which summed it up nicely.
Regards,
Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9proliferation
CMJ_Trans (X)
4serving its many remote/dispersed sites/facilities
mckinnc
3multiplication of remote sites, not of the phone costs.
edith1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
proliferation


Explanation:
the Council has two problems - one is that its telephone communications budget/bill is (far) too high, the other is that the number of sites it has under its authority is growing out of all proportion (which will drive its communications costs up even further)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  edith1: sorry, didn't see your answer.
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
6 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, it's an increase in the number of outposts
11 mins

agree  Sandra C.: well said.
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
4 hrs

agree  Aurélien Sagnier: Exactly - two separate problems
4 hrs

agree  mportal
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à une multiplication de
multiplication of remote sites, not of the phone costs.


Explanation:
it seems that the multiplication is not related to the phone costs:
confrontee: 1. a un budget de telephonie trop elevee, et 2. a une multiplication de ses sites distants.

... confronted with excessively high telephone costs and a multiplication of remote sites.
Or: a large increase/growth/accumulation of remote sites.


edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just goes to show how one can miss the obvious when one is tired. Of course that is what it meant - but thanks for pointing it out...in the end I went with 'and a growing number of remote sites'...which summed it up nicely.
Regards,
Liz

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à une multiplication de
serving its many remote/dispersed sites/facilities


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search