mobiliser/se mobiliser

English translation: synonyms

06:57 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / for a wider vocabulary
French term or phrase: mobiliser/se mobiliser
This morning I am on the hunt for vocabulary. I have a vast document compiled by a number of different people and they all seem hooked on the word "mobiliser". Reading through I find that I, too, have been repeating myself. You can rally the troops, galvanise people into action, marshall your resources, swing into action, etc. but have you out there any other ideas about how to translate "mobiliser/se mobiliser" in phrases such as: "En 2004 les équipes de XXX se sont mobilisées autour de 4 grands axes" or "le projet qui a mobilisé tous les esprits en 2004" or "XXX s'est mobilisé pour faire telle ou telle chose" or "la mobilisation des terrains disponibles"

and there are many more.... I shall be telling the authors that they need to get their act together!
All interesting suggestions welcomed...
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:synonyms
Explanation:
mobilize
assemble, call up, gather, organize, ready, energize, motivate, prompt, drive, incite, instigate
congregate
accumulate, agglomerate, amass, bring together, bunch, bunch up, call, call together, capture, collect, come together, convene, convoke, corral, flock, gang up, gather, group, hang around, hang out, huddle, lump, meet, meet up, muster, reunite, round up, scare up, summon, unite

HTH!
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
thanks for the effort
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See comment below...
Tony M
3 +1synonyms
Sandra C.
4concentrated on / focussed on
Conor McAuley
4project management !!
Connor
3was the driving/motivating factor//organized themselves around/joined forces
RHELLER
3to rally
PaoloM
3focus efforts on/target
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus efforts on/target


Explanation:
sound like a man with a mission cmj!
if the sentence allows it, i like to use the above options - "les equipes se sont mobilisées pour pallier au probleme" = focused their efforts on... but often it seems to be wrapped up in teh action of the verb anyway, i.e. se mobiliser pour terminer le projet = terminer le projet...
...but that doesn't help you really, does it!

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to rally


Explanation:
you may want to try this verb

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment below...


Explanation:
'were active' might work for your first instance

'really got everyone going/thinking' might do for the second, though it's admittedley a tad on the informal side -- but just might be acceptable!

Can't offer any ideas for your 3rd, and as for the 4th, I'm not at all sure what they're talking about? 'terrain' as in field worker (sales force etc.)? No idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-27 07:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'were brought into play\' might also be usable in certain instances.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Can!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project management !!


Explanation:
IMO there are two answers: i) you can differentiate beween 'mobiliser' (make use of) and 'se mobiliser' (getting one's xxse in gear)
ii) in English we have a rich vocabulary around project management - you could focus on that rather than 'mobiliser' e.g. adhesion, synergy, cooperation, joint efforts, drive... anything like that.

Nice question.

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrated on / focussed on


Explanation:
"les équipes de XXX se sont mobilisées" - concentrated on / focussed on. The teams' focus was on...

Concentrated all their efforts / resources / energies on

"le projet qui a mobilisé tous les esprits en 2004" - caught employee's / people's imagination

"la mobilisation des terrains disponibles" - utilised / exploited the full potential of...



Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synonyms


Explanation:
mobilize
assemble, call up, gather, organize, ready, energize, motivate, prompt, drive, incite, instigate
congregate
accumulate, agglomerate, amass, bring together, bunch, bunch up, call, call together, capture, collect, come together, convene, convoke, corral, flock, gang up, gather, group, hang around, hang out, huddle, lump, meet, meet up, muster, reunite, round up, scare up, summon, unite

HTH!

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks for the effort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transjapan: i already like what you've proposed, cmj. Add some of Sandra's suggestions and get creative!
7 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was the driving/motivating factor//organized themselves around/joined forces


Explanation:
hope it's not too late

The xxx teams organized themselves around
teams joined forces

the project which drove (company) spirit/was the driving factor/ motivating factor in 2004


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search