harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer

English translation: A tranquil decor in the colors of the sea transformed the space into an inviting and soothing retreat.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer
English translation:A tranquil decor in the colors of the sea transformed the space into an inviting and soothing retreat.
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

22:39 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / bilingual teen novel
French term or phrase: harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer
Une harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer rendait l’endroit agréable et chaleureux.

it's the living room of an apartment.

so far, all I came up with is: A harmonious sea-themed blue décor gave the place a warm, pleasant feel.
but I don't like it a bit, it's too heavy and awkward. yet again, I need some help...
thanks, fellow translators!
Sandra C.
France
suggested re-wording
Explanation:
A tranquil decor in the colors of the sea transformed the space into an inviting and soothing retreat.

If we can eliminate 'chaleureux' and replace it with 'inviting' because blue, green sea-themes are not necessarily warm!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
well done Elizabeth. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suggested re-wording
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +2The harmonious blue decor, with its sea theme,
NancyLynn
4Decorated on a nautical theme in shades of blue , the room had.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4The harmonious sea-blue decor was such that it would agreeably lull you into its warm embrace.
Georges Clermont
3 +1mellow
Clare Macnamara
4A harmonious blue sea-themed décor made the place feel warm and pleasant.
Michele Fauble
4 -1see phrase
Translati (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase SVP
mellow


Explanation:
I like your version! Just suggesting mellow instead of harmonious because harmonious might be a bit long. The FR sentence isn't exactly light and flowing, is it? Sea-themed is far nicer than sur le thème de la mer!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: mellow is a nice idea
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, suezen!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer rendait l’endroit agréable et chaleureux.
The harmonious blue decor, with its sea theme,


Explanation:
gave the place a warm, welcoming feel.

Just rework it a bit, that's all

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
9 hrs

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
phrase SVP
suggested re-wording


Explanation:
A tranquil decor in the colors of the sea transformed the space into an inviting and soothing retreat.

If we can eliminate 'chaleureux' and replace it with 'inviting' because blue, green sea-themes are not necessarily warm!

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
well done Elizabeth. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: very nice!
17 mins
  -> Nice of you to say so Nancy :)

agree  French Foodie
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Mara, I appreciate it :)

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs
  -> Estelle, I appreciate your confirmation :)

agree  Kate Hudson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate, I appreciate it! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phrase SVP
see phrase


Explanation:
A harmonious blue decoration on the sea theme made the place
pleasant and warm.

Translati (X)
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: an unidiomatic word-for-word translation
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase SVP
The harmonious sea-blue decor was such that it would agreeably lull you into its warm embrace.


Explanation:
ok! c'est plus une adaptation, mais traduit-elle bien le sens ?

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decorated on a nautical theme in shades of blue , the room had.....


Explanation:
for example

the rest of your sentence is fine (see also other suggestions for that part)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonieuse décoration bleue sur le thème de la mer
A harmonious blue sea-themed décor made the place feel warm and pleasant.


Explanation:
Put 'blue' before 'sea-themed'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-29 18:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\'The harmonious blue sea-themed décor made the place feel warm and pleasant.\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search