Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir

English translation: He felt a wave of heat come over him; he began to sweat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir
English translation:He felt a wave of heat come over him; he began to sweat
Entered by: NancyLynn

22:44 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / bilingual teen novel
French term or phrase: Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir
Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir : il sua et se mit à saliver de plus belle accentuant son étouffement. Pour évacuer un peu de bave, il pencha sa tête vers la gauche.

this kid really doesn't like being in the dentist's chair.


this is what i came up with so far:
he was sweating, and started salivating more and more, thus increasingly choking. He tilted his head to the left in order to let out some of the drool.

Of course, I don't find it satisfactory.
I'm sorry, I know I'm asking a lot, but if at least someone could point me in the right direction...?
merci d'avance!
Sandra C.
France
He felt a wave of heat come over him; he began to sweat
Explanation:
and his mouth started to water even more, choking him. To get rid of some drool, he tilted his head to the left.

HTH
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
well said! Thank you Nancy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2He felt a wave of heat come over him; he began to sweat
NancyLynn
4he felt flushed and broke into a cold sweat. The saliva which inundated his mouth only ...
Georges Clermont
3 +1See comment below...
Tony M
3As a hot flush ...
Rachel Davenport
3the increasing saliva made him feel as though he could not breathe
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir : il sua et se mit à saliver de plus belle accentuant son
He felt a wave of heat come over him; he began to sweat


Explanation:
and his mouth started to water even more, choking him. To get rid of some drool, he tilted his head to the left.

HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
well said! Thank you Nancy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly what I thought of 'wave of heat'; and perhaps 'his mouth filled with water/saliva'.
24 mins
  -> yes, like it

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another phrase
the increasing saliva made him feel as though he could not breathe


Explanation:
he was sweating and his inability to swallow the increasing saliva made him feel as though he could not breathe

yuck :-) (usually dentists have some way of eliminating excessive saliva while they are doing work!)

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another phrase
See comment below...


Explanation:
I like Nancy's suggestion in particular, and just wanted to suggest that maybe the way roudn this whole saliva thing is to break the sentence at a different point.

"wave of heat... sweating... / He felt as if the saliva filling his mouth was going to choke him, and tipped his head to the left to try and get rid of some of it..."

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton: I shouldn't have looked at this question - I'm off to the dentist in a minute!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley! Good luck to you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another phrase
he felt flushed and broke into a cold sweat. The saliva which inundated his mouth only ...


Explanation:
made the choking feeling even worse. He tipped his head slightly to the left, to at least be able to drool out a bit of the abundance of slime...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-04-28 23:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous ne vous souvenez pas de vos partouzes d\'étudiants?

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il sentit une bouffée de chaleur l’envahir
As a hot flush ...


Explanation:
As a hot flush came over him he started sweating. His mouth filled with saliva was choking him. To get rid of some of the drool he had to tilt his head to the left to let it dribble out.

Like with a lot of french sentences there are never enough full stops. Here for me it builds up the suspense somewhat.

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'hot flush' has too many other connotations, I think it would make it laughable here!
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search