rencoignement

English translation: rencogner: to corner/ se rencogner: to huddle up, curl up (in a corner)

04:11 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
French term or phrase: rencoignement
In the term: il est à son rencoignement
Summer
English translation:rencogner: to corner/ se rencogner: to huddle up, curl up (in a corner)
Explanation:
'he is huddled up in a corner'? or maybe 'he is cornered' or 'he has his back against the wall' if it's used as a metaphore. Depends on the context.
HTH
good luck!
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
I think in this context, the man is sitting in a doorway, huddled seems quite appropriate, (it's cold etc). Sorry, the whole sentence was: Il est à son rencoignement, assis le dos au mur. Thank you for that! It's from an article written by JMG Le Clezio in 2000 called Fantomes dans la rue. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rencogner: to corner/ se rencogner: to huddle up, curl up (in a corner)
Sandra C.
1element??
Kelvin Wu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
element??


Explanation:
"He is in his element" is what pops into my head. Do you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-30 04:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might try the TLFi http://atilf.atilf.fr/tlfi/ for inspiration. Look for rencoigner/rencogner

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rencogner: to corner/ se rencogner: to huddle up, curl up (in a corner)


Explanation:
'he is huddled up in a corner'? or maybe 'he is cornered' or 'he has his back against the wall' if it's used as a metaphore. Depends on the context.
HTH
good luck!

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think in this context, the man is sitting in a doorway, huddled seems quite appropriate, (it's cold etc). Sorry, the whole sentence was: Il est à son rencoignement, assis le dos au mur. Thank you for that! It's from an article written by JMG Le Clezio in 2000 called Fantomes dans la rue. Thank you for your help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search