Textes à faible niveau de technicité

English translation: minimally technical texts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Textes à faible niveau de technicité
English translation:minimally technical texts

16:49 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Traduction
French term or phrase: Textes à faible niveau de technicité
Dans une description de services de traduction offerts.
Cecile D
minimally technical texts
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Excellentes suggestions.
Merci Rita.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1minimally technical documents
Georges Clermont
5lo-tech texts
Pierre Renault
5texts that are not very technical or mostly non-technical texts
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4texts largely free of tecnical jargon
Richard Creech
4minimally technical texts
RHELLER
3basic/elementary technical texts
Sara Noss
3not too technical texts / documents
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
not too technical texts / documents


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
minimally technical texts


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Excellentes suggestions.
Merci Rita.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
minimally technical documents


Explanation:
Coupons la poire ne deux! On évite ainsi les allitérations en "t"

Georges Clermont
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
basic/elementary technical texts


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
lo-tech texts


Explanation:
Or "low-tech texts"

Keep it simple for a flyer or a brochure, otherwise, no one will read it.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
texts largely free of tecnical jargon


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Richard Creech
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textes à faible niveau de technicité
texts that are not very technical or mostly non-technical texts


Explanation:
1) Tu devrais donner toute la phrase..cela peut changer toute la traduction...mostly non-technical texts..
2) Le plus simple'...le plus simple en anglais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-30 19:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"texts that are not very technical\" is the simplest way to translate this phrase....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-30 19:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"texts with few technical terms\"

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search