brise-vue

English translation: privacy fence

19:22 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / bilingual teen novel
French term or phrase: brise-vue
in this context:
'Arrivés à la brèche, ils eurent la mauvaise surprise de constater que le grillage avait été non seulement réparé mais qu’un **brise-vue** d’une hauteur de deux mètres avait été posé dans la journée. Plus aucune chance de se faufiler par là.'

never heard this word before; even my mom, who's great at scrabble, doesn't know the term ;-0

is it something like a two-meter high tarp, or a palisade?
thank you all!
Sandra C.
France
English translation:privacy fence
Explanation:
Privacy fences can be made of all kinds of materials. The French link for brise-vue shows various pictures of these fences/screens.

Also called visual screens when made of light-weight material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-01 06:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privacy fence seems better to me because a visual screen is really not all that difficult to climb over. I imagine a kind of basket-weave wooden fence, not terribly strong, but difficult to get over if it\'s 2 meters high. The screen would be more lke green nylon webbing that is so often used here in Provence, attached to wire fencing.

Here is my first link again, I realize that I gave you a broken link before.

http://www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/5070000/mot/Brise_vue/t...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle. I'm going for the screen. The book is set in Provence and I now know exactly what the author is talking about (those green nylon screens). Funny: when I googled 'brise-vue', nothing came back... :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6privacy fence
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1visual screen OR screening
Tony M
4 -1portcullis
Elizabeth Lyons
2screen or shield
Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screen or shield


Explanation:
The best I can think of I'm afraid!

Good luck
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
portcullis


Explanation:
This may seem arcane but it is a trellis-like barrier used since medieval times as a physical and visual barrier, for privacy and for protection. Since brise-vue is literally "break-view" I like the simplified sound of a one word term like portcullis.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, nice as the idea is, I simply don't believe it could be fitted into Asker's given context.
2 hrs
  -> :) Well, don't be sad, because I am not wedded to this!; please suggest "visual screen" because privacy fence is too blunt and technical. There simply isn't a perfect term for this but visual screen is a heck of a lot better.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visual screen OR screening


Explanation:
I'm just checking in to echo Gayle's secondary suggestion of 'visual screen'

As I suggested in my peer comment, I feel the best way to express it in Sandra's context might be as "two-metre-high screening" or if all else fails "a 2 m high privacy screen"

I don't think the point needs to be laboured, to explain in detail the sense of the French; the whole idea is that their attempt to gain illicit access has been foiled by not only the repaired fence, but also by the added screening.



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
privacy fence


Explanation:
Privacy fences can be made of all kinds of materials. The French link for brise-vue shows various pictures of these fences/screens.

Also called visual screens when made of light-weight material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-01 06:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privacy fence seems better to me because a visual screen is really not all that difficult to climb over. I imagine a kind of basket-weave wooden fence, not terribly strong, but difficult to get over if it\'s 2 meters high. The screen would be more lke green nylon webbing that is so often used here in Provence, attached to wire fencing.

Here is my first link again, I realize that I gave you a broken link before.

http://www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/5070000/mot/Brise_vue/t...



    www.leguide.net/go/search/ idx/5070000/mot/Brise_vue/t/1/go.htm
    Reference: http://www.usavinyl.com/semfen.html
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle. I'm going for the screen. The book is set in Provence and I now know exactly what the author is talking about (those green nylon screens). Funny: when I googled 'brise-vue', nothing came back... :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mchd.

agree  RHELLER: could it be a wall?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita. A wall sounds too permanent to me. Brise-vue in France is usually something that can be taken down without totally demolishing it.

agree  Tony M: In view of the fact that this is in addition to the fence, I suspect it is just that --- a visual screen. Perhaps in Asker's exact context, 'two-meter-high screening'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty.

agree  Bourth (X): Mélissa, métisse d'Ibiza Vit toujours dévêtue Dites jamais que je vous ai dit ça Ou Mélissa me tue. Le matin derrière ses cannisses lorsqu'elle est moitié nue Sur les murs devant chez Mélissa Y a tout plein d'inconnus
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bourth. Mélissa didn't have one, that's for sure. I love Julien C. too.

agree  lien: fence
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, lien.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search